Amateur Poker Association & Tour Community Poker Forum
July 16, 2018, 14:55:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Home Help Login Register
Pages: [1] 2 ... 6
Print
Author Topic: APAT Day 1a/1b Cardiff Updates - 29/30 Sep 17  (Read 3624 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« on: September 29, 2017, 18:13:19 PM »

Welcome to the Welsh Amateur Poker Championship.

57 players took their seats in Day 1a of the Main Event.


Starting at 9pm, we have the PLO Event - £33 + £7 and it is sure to get a great turn out.

Good luck to all - shuffle up and deal!



   Matthews      Ashley      1      1   
   Haskell      David Rascall      1      2   
   Gale      Anthony James      1      3   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth      1      4   
   Jones      Brinley Alan      1      5   
   Hinder      Frazer John      1      6   
   Quinn      Robert Ian      1      7   
   Wise      Phillip      1      8   
   Edwards      Bleddyn      1      9   
   Hire      Peter      1      10   
   Summers      Alan      2      1   
   Chorlton      Benjamin      2      2   
   Colmer      Martyn      2      3   
   Dursley      Jake      2      4   
   Fish      Christian      2      5   
   Gibson      Wynne Lyal      2      6   
   Griffiths      Tony      2      7   
   Hall      Mark Anthony      2      8   
   Hanlon      John Anthony      2      9   
   McCarthy      Arthur      2      10   
   Newman      Benjamin Alfred Edward      3      1   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel      3      2   
   Norville      Gary      3      3   
   Buttle      Philip      3      4   
   Jones      Warren      3      5   
   Aimer      Luke Jonathon      3      6   
   James      Gavin Lee      3      7   
   Hawker      Callum      3      8   
   Smith      Roger      3      9   
   Miller      Kieran      3      10   
   Harris      Barry      4      1   
   Walsh      Jayne Anne      4      2   
   Gee      Gareth      4      3   
   Rawlings      Nicholas      4      4   
   Rees      Jonathan      4      5   
   Edwards      Frederick      4      6   
   Thomas      Matthew      4      7   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith      4      8   
   Browne      Benjamin Oliver      4      9   
   Allen      Daniel      4      10   
   Morris      Naaman      5      1   
   Mason      Ian      5      2   
   Farbrother      Ricky      5      3   
   George      Robert      5      4   
   Morris      Paul      5      5   
   Purdon      Jamie      5      6   
   Berryman      Richard      5      7   
   Singh      Ikjeet      5      8   
   Collins      Sharon Louise      5      9   
   Jones      Daniel Lee      5      10   
   Rice      Paul      6      3   
   Mead      Karen      6      4   
   Anderson      Mandy      6      5   
   Bulman      Robert      6      6   
   Howard      Joanna      6      7   
   Ahmad      Tariq      6      8   
   Miles      Matthew      6      9   
« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 10:02:30 AM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2017, 18:21:40 PM »

Roger Smith is the first to fall, within the first 15 minutes.

Paul Rice down to around 6.5k after folding to the all in of Robert Bulman on a board.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 18:41:05 PM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2017, 18:42:21 PM »

Player List in alphabetical order:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Ahmad      Tariq      6      8   
   Aimer      Luke Jonathon      3      6   
   Allen      Daniel      4      10   
   Anderson      Mandy      6      5   
   Berryman      Richard      5      7   
   Browne      Benjamin Oliver      4      9   
   Bulman      Robert      6      6   
   Buttle      Philip      3      4   
   Chorlton      Benjamin      2      2   
   Collins      Sharon Louise      5      9   
   Colmer      Martyn      2      3   
   Dursley      Jake      2      4   
   Edwards      Bleddyn      1      9   
   Edwards      Frederick      4      6   
   Farbrother      Ricky      5      3   
   Fish      Christian      2      5   
   Gale      Anthony James      1      3   
   Gee      Gareth      4      3   
   George      Robert      5      4   
   Gibson      Wynne Lyal      2      6   
   Griffiths      Tony      2      7   
   Hall      Mark Anthony      2      8   
   Hanlon      John Anthony      2      9   
   Harris      Barry      4      1   
   Haskell      David Rascall      1      2   
   Hawker      Callum      3      8   
   Hinder      Frazer John      1      6   
   Hire      Peter      1      10   
   Howard      Joanna      6      7   
   James      Gavin Lee      3      7   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth      1      4   
   Jones      Brinley Alan      1      5   
   Jones      Warren      3      5   
   Jones      Daniel Lee      5      10   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith      4      8   
   Mason      Ian      5      2   
   Matthews      Ashley      1      1   
   McCarthy      Arthur      2      10   
   Mead      Karen      6      4   
   Miles      Matthew      6      9   
   Miller      Kieran      3      10   
   Morris      Naaman      5      1   
   Morris      Paul      5      5   
   Newman      Benjamin Alfred Edward      3      1   
   Norville      Gary      3      3   
   Purdon      Jamie      5      6   
   Quinn      Robert Ian      1      7   
   Rawlings      Nicholas      4      4   
   Rees      Jonathan      4      5   
   Rice      Paul      6      3   
   Singh      Ikjeet      5      8   
   Smith      Roger      3      9   
   Summers      Alan      2      1   
   Thomas      Matthew      4      7   
   Walsh      Jayne Anne      4      2   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel      3      2   
   Wise      Phillip      1      8   
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 19:18:20 PM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2017, 19:12:30 PM »

Phillip Wise is the next to depart halfway through Level 2.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:09:42 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2017, 19:17:17 PM »

Jo Howard is third to hit the rail.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:13:01 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2017, 19:27:32 PM »

Jonathan Rees has been eliminated.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:13:36 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2017, 19:30:34 PM »

Closely followed by Frederick Edwards.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:15:36 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2017, 20:08:05 PM »

Sharon Louise Collins, Robert George and Ady Lovelock are all out of the Main Event.

(Ady Lovelock)

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:23:15 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2017, 21:02:26 PM »

Final Player List (end of late registragtion):

   Surname      Forename   
   Matthews      Ashley   
   Haskell      David Rascall   
   Gale      Anthony James   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth   
   Jones      Brinley Alan   
   Hinder      Frazer John   
   Quinn      Robert Ian   
   Wise      Phillip   
   Edwards      Bleddyn   
   Hire      Peter   
   Summers      Alan   
   Chorlton      Benjamin   
   Colmer      Martyn   
   Dursley      Jake   
   Fish      Christian   
   Gibson      Wynne Lyal   
   Griffiths      Tony   
   Hall      Mark Anthony   
   Hanlon      John Anthony   
   McCarthy      Arthur   
   Newman      Benjamin Alfred Edward   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel   
   Norville      Gary   
   Buttle      Philip   
   Jones      Warren   
   Aimer      Luke Jonathon   
   James      Gavin Lee   
   Hawker      Callum   
   Smith      Roger   
   Miller      Kieran   
   Harris      Barry   
   Walsh      Jayne Anne   
   Gee      Gareth   
   Rawlings      Nicholas   
   Rees      Jonathan   
   Edwards      Frederick   
   Thomas      Matthew   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith   
   Browne      Benjamin Oliver   
   Allen      Daniel   
   Morris      Naaman   
   Mason      Ian   
   Farbrother      Ricky   
   George      Robert   
   Morris      Paul   
   Purdon      Jamie   
   Berryman      Richard   
   Singh      Ikjeet   
   Collins      Sharon Louise   
   Jones      Daniel Lee   
   Zahra      Michael   
   Davies      Ryan   
   Rice      Paul   
   Mead      Karen   
   Anderson      Mandy   
   Bulman      Robert   
   Sharp      Joanna   
   Ahmad      Tariq   
   Miles      Matthew   
   Modir      Reza   
   Owston      Dan   
   Bogdandorin      Serea   
   Watkins      Daniel James   
   Fisher      James   
   Lovelock      Adrian   
   Rudling-Smith      Richard   
   Chevrier      Diane Marie   
   Munday      Paul   
   Daniels      Carl Glyn   
   Jones      Andrew   
   Board      Beverley   
   Board      Gary   
   Wilson      Christopher Joseph   
   Pires      Jason   
   Maisey      Matthew   
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 21:17:51 PM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2017, 21:06:57 PM »

Busts from before the break:

James Fisher
Barry Harris
Paul Rice
Reza Modir
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2017, 21:11:26 PM »

Busts from after the break:

Gareth Gee
Ikjeet Singh
Gavin Lee James
Anthony James Gale
Ashley Matthews
Dan Owston
Benjamin Alfred Edward Newman

(Dan Owston)

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:25:05 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2017, 21:26:10 PM »

Christopher Joseph Wilson has been eliminated from the Main Event.


The cap for the PLO Side Event has been hit and there are alternates waiting in a packed out card room.

List of players at the beginning of the event:

(alphabetically)
   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Baker      Richard      7      7   
   Balbi      Karen      8      9   
   Bayliff      Steven      7      4   
   Bardy      Timothy      7      10   
   Conroy      Jordan      9      5   
   Davies      Robert      7      2   
   Davis      Paul      7      9   
   Daye      Craig      8      1   
   Edwards      Frederick      9      7   
   Ellis      Alan Paul      9      10   
   Evans      Terry      7      8   
   Fisher      James      9      3   
   George      Robert      9      8   
   Glenister      Jason      8      4   
   Handy      Clive      7      5   
   Harris      Barry      8      10   
   Lawlor      Simon A      8      8   
   Lewis      James Jesus      8      2   
   Lovelock      Adrian      7      3   
   Lybert      Carl      8      7   
   Murray      Ben      7      6   
   Plunkett      Joby      9      2   
   Rees      Jonathan      8      6   
   Rice      Paul      9      9   
   Roderick      Stephen      9      4   
   Smyth      Gerard      9      1   
   Superchamp      Alexander      9      6   
   Szerlowski      Adam David      7      1   
   Thompson      Ian      8      5   
   Wiffen      Jack      8      3   

(table/seat order)

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Szerlowski      Adam David      7      1   
   Davies      Robert      7      2   
   Lovelock      Adrian      7      3   
   Bayliff      Steven      7      4   
   Handy      Clive      7      5   
   Murray      Ben      7      6   
   Baker      Richard      7      7   
   Evans      Terry      7      8   
   Davis      Paul      7      9   
   Bardy      Timothy      7      10   
   Daye      Craig      8      1   
   Lewis      James Jesus      8      2   
   Wiffen      Jack      8      3   
   Glenister      Jason      8      4   
   Thompson      Ian      8      5   
   Rees      Jonathan      8      6   
   Lybert      Carl      8      7   
   Lawlor      Simon A      8      8   
   Balbi      Karen      8      9   
   Harris      Barry      8      10   
   Smyth      Gerard      9      1   
   Plunkett      Joby      9      2   
   Fisher      James      9      3   
   Roderick      Stephen      9      4   
   Conroy      Jordan      9      5   
   Superchamp      Alexander      9      6   
   Edwards      Frederick      9      7   
   George      Robert      9      8   
   Rice      Paul      9      9   
   Ellis      Alan Paul      9      10   
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 21:52:18 PM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2017, 21:32:13 PM »

A few noted stacks from the first break of the Main Event:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Summers      Alan      3000   
   Newman      Benjamin Alfred Edward      5000   
   Singh      Ikjeet      8000   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth      9000   
   Chorlton      Benjamin      9000   
   McCarthy      Arthur      10000   
   Miller      Kieran      11000   
   Hire      Peter      22000   
   Quinn      Robert Ian      23000   
   Griffiths      Tony      24000   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel      24000   
   Norville      Gary      25000   
   Aimer      Luke Jonathon      25000   
   Mason      Ian      25000   
   Farbrother      Ricky      27000   
   Colmer      Martyn      29000   
   Hinder      Frazer John      40000   
   Walsh      Jayne Anne      51000   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith      52000   
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2017, 21:37:00 PM »

Michael Zahra is the next to be eliminated. Currently in level 5, blinds at 100/200 25 ante.

« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 23:19:43 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2017, 21:56:22 PM »

Alan Summers and Bleddyn Edwards are out of the Main Event.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 ... 6
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.108 seconds with 21 queries.