Amateur Poker Association & Tour Community Poker Forum
September 22, 2018, 01:06:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Home Help Login Register
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Author Topic: Updates APAT Reading, Day 1a, Fri 1st Dec  (Read 1569 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2632


« on: December 01, 2017, 19:12:57 PM »



Welcome to Reading for the APAT English Amateur Poker Championship, with a full weekend schedule of events:

Dec 1, Fri 18:00 Main Event: English Amateur Poker Championship (NLHE) Day 1a £75+£7
Dec 1, Fri 21:00 PLO8 £33+£7

Dec 2, Sat 14:30 Main Event: English Amateur Poker Championship (NLHE) Day 1b £75+£7
Dec 2, Sat 20:00 NLHE £33+£7

Dec 3, Sun 12:00 Main Event: English Amateur Poker Championship (NLHE) Day 2
Dec 3, Sun 13:00 ROE NLHE/PLO £33+£7
Dec 3, Sun 17:00 APAT 15 (NLHE) £33+£7

Lucy Amos and I will be providing you with a live blog/pictures throughout the weekend, and will be joined on Sunday by Leigh Wiltshire and Matt Dale who will be producing a Livestream.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 14:47:54 PM by Luthee13 » Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2017, 19:15:38 PM »

Runners and riders at the beginning of play.

Alphabetically -

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Brevitt      Chad      3      10   
   Canali      Giovanni      3      4   
   Collins      Kieran      3      2   
   Cooper      Christopher      3      7   
   Duta      Daniel      4      4   
   Edwards      Judith      2      7   
   Gallagher      David      4      3   
   Godfrey      Neil      4      2   
   Gunningham      Aron      4      1   
   Harrison      Matthew      2      5   
   Head      Steven      4      5   
   High      Graham      2      4   
   Jones      Brian      2      8   
   Kingswell      David      2      2   
   Mason      Alexander      4      7   
   Nagy      Imre      2      6   
   Prickett      Denis      3      3   
   Rees      Davies      3      5   
   Rice      Paul      2      3   
   Stroud      Mark      3      6   
   Walker      Jonathan      3      1   
   Wibberley      Kevin      4      6   
   Yates      Brian      2      1   

Table/Seat Order -

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Yates      Brian      2      1   
   Kingswell      David      2      2   
   Rice      Paul      2      3   
   High      Graham      2      4   
   Harrison      Matthew      2      5   
   Nagy      Imre      2      6   
   Edwards      Judith      2      7   
   Jones      Brian      2      8   
   Walker      Jonathan      3      1   
   Collins      Kieran      3      2   
   Prickett      Denis      3      3   
   Canali      Giovanni      3      4   
   Rees      Davies      3      5   
   Stroud      Mark      3      6   
   Cooper      Christopher      3      7   
   Brevitt      Chad      3      10   
   Gunningham      Aron      4      1   
   Godfrey      Neil      4      2   
   Gallagher      David      4      3   
   Duta      Daniel      4      4   
   Head      Steven      4      5   
   Wibberley      Kevin      4      6   
   Mason      Alexander      4      7   
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2017, 19:34:21 PM »

Paul Rice limps in early position, Judith Edwards raises to 250.

The small blind folds, Brian Yates calls and Paul calls the extra 200.



Judith bets 400.
Brian makes the call.
Paul raises to 2200

Judith gets out of the way and Brian makes the call.

They both check the turn and Brian bets 1500 on the river.

Paul calls. Brian announces "one pair" and Paul shows and says "two pair" to take the pot.

Brian down to 6k, Paul up over 20k.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2017, 19:47:01 PM »

Daniel Duta is the first to be eliminated less than 5 minutes into the second level.

Blinds are now 50/100.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2017, 19:54:30 PM »

Brian is all in with a board of

Robert Legg, having already bet half of Brian's all in, makes the call.

Robert turns

Brian has

Chop it up.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2017, 19:57:18 PM »

Table 4 loses another player - David Gallagher.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2017, 20:00:42 PM »

Chad Brevitt is the next to hit the rail.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2017, 20:06:26 PM »

Aron Gunningham in Seat 1 on Table 4 seems to be the main beneficiary from the 2 busts - he is currently sat on around 56k with blinds at 50/100.

« Last Edit: December 01, 2017, 21:09:40 PM by IrishTom » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2017, 20:34:26 PM »

Brian re-tells his exit hand:

Limp with

Flop comes 457 with

The turn is another spade so Brian's remaining 1600 chips go in.

Pocket 8's folds but pocket 10's makes the call and Brian blanks the river and is on his way home.

He is looking forward to now being able to go shopping tomorrow instead...
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2017, 20:38:51 PM »

Ian Andrew and Mark Stroud also bust.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2017, 20:57:29 PM »

Neil Godfrey and Giovanni Canali have both been eliminated.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2017, 21:53:38 PM »

Player list for Day 1a of the Main Event after Late Registration has closed.


Alphabetically:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Andrew      Ian      4      8   
   Birt      Andrew      3      8   
   Brevitt      Chad      3      10   
   Burnett      Charles      2      10   
   Canali      Giovanni      3      4   
   Cetinturk      Ali      4      3   
   Collins      Kieran      3      2   
   Cooper      Christopher      3      7   
   Duta      Daniel      4      4   
   Edwards      Judith      2      7   
   Gallagher      David      4      3   
   Godfrey      Neil      4      2   
   Gunningham      Aron      4      1   
   Harrison      Matthew      2      5   
   Head      Steven      4      5   
   Hersey      Tony      3      10   
   High      Graham      2      4   
   Jonas      Christopher      4      10   
   Jones      Brian      2      8   
   Kingswell      David      2      2   
   Legg      Robert      2      9   
   Lorenzo      Karl      4      8   
   Mason      Alexander      4      7   
   Murphy      Matthew      4      4   
   Nagy      Imre      2      6   
   Power      Andrew      3      6   
   Prickett      Denis      3      3   
   Rees      Davies      3      5   
   Rice      Paul      2      3   
   Rudge      Allan      4      2   
   Stroud      Mark      3      6   
   Walker      Jonathan      3      1   
   Wibberley      Kevin      4      6   
   Yates      Brian      2      1   


Table/Seat Order:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Yates      Brian      2      1   
   Kingswell      David      2      2   
   Rice      Paul      2      3   
   High      Graham      2      4   
   Harrison      Matthew      2      5   
   Nagy      Imre      2      6   
   Edwards      Judith      2      7   
   Jones      Brian      2      8   
   Legg      Robert      2      9   
   Burnett      Charles      2      10   
   Walker      Jonathan      3      1   
   Collins      Kieran      3      2   
   Prickett      Denis      3      3   
   Canali      Giovanni      3      4   
   Rees      Davies      3      5   
   Power      Andrew      3      6   
   Stroud      Mark      3      6   
   Cooper      Christopher      3      7   
   Birt      Andrew      3      8   
   Brevitt      Chad      3      10   
   Hersey      Tony      3      10   
   Gunningham      Aron      4      1   
   Godfrey      Neil      4      2   
   Rudge      Allan      4      2   
   Cetinturk      Ali      4      3   
   Gallagher      David      4      3   
   Duta      Daniel      4      4   
   Murphy      Matthew      4      4   
   Head      Steven      4      5   
   Wibberley      Kevin      4      6   
   Mason      Alexander      4      7   
   Andrew      Ian      4      8   
   Lorenzo      Karl      4      8   
   Jonas      Christopher      4      10   
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 03:05:35 AM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2017, 22:05:24 PM »

Matthew Harrison and Andrew Birt are both out.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2017, 22:47:48 PM »

Chip Counts from the break:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Gunningham      Aron      63000   
   Prickett      Denis      35000   
   Jones      Brian      32000   
   Cooper      Christopher      32000   
   Collins      Kieran      25000   
   Birt      Andrew      22000   
   Head      Steven      22000   
   Kingswell      David      19000   
   Rice      Paul      19000   
   Nagy      Imre      18000   
   Murphy      Matthew      18000   
   Wibberley      Kevin      17000   
   Jonas      Christopher      17000   
   Legg      Robert      16000   
   Burnett      Charles      16000   
   High      Graham      15000   
   Rees      Davies      13000   
   Lorenzo      Karl      13000   
   Cetinturk      Ali      13000   
   Rudge      Allan      13000   
   Mason      Alexander      11000   
   Harrison      Matthew      10000   
   Walker      Jonathan      9000   
   Edwards      Judith      5000   
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 03:05:13 AM by Luthee13 » Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4348


« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2017, 22:56:30 PM »

Alan Rudge, Kevin Wibberly, Alexander Mason and Christopher Cooper all bust in Level 5 with blinds at 100/200/25.

Break in 5 minutes, returning to Level 6 150/300/50.

Alan Rudge


Alex Mason


« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 00:19:53 AM by IrishTom » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.095 seconds with 21 queries.