Amateur Poker Association & Tour Community Poker Forum
April 27, 2018, 03:21:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Home Help Login Register
Pages: [1] 2 ... 4
Print
Author Topic: APAT Scottish (Edinburgh) Updates Day 1  (Read 915 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« on: March 03, 2018, 15:34:37 PM »




And we're off and running here at Grosvenor Maybury Casino in Edinburgh for the APAT Scottish Amateur Poker Championship, with a full schedule of events over today and tomorrow:

Saturday 3rd Mar 2018

14:30-23:45 (11 levels) - Main Event APAT Scottish Amateur Poker Championship (NLHE Freezeout) Day 1 - £75+£7 with 15k chips on a 45 min clock with late entry to and including 2nd break (6 levels).  No Deals allowed. Estimated maximum players 150 plus Alternates.  Amateur Poker Players only.  The winner of the Amateur Poker Championship will win an added value prize of a 'GUKPT Main Event Seat' worth £560'.  

20:00 PLO (1 x re-entry allowed) - £33+£7 with 10k chips on a 20 min clock with late entry to end of L3.  Deals allowed.  Estimated maximum players 40 plus Alternates.  Open to all poker players.

21:00 NLHE (1 x re-entry allowed) - £33+£7 with 10k chips on a 20 min clock with late entry to end of L3.  Deals allowed.  Estimated maximum players 40 plus Alternates.  Open to all poker players.

Sunday 4th Mar 2018

12:00 - Main Event APAT Scottish Amateur Poker Championship Day 2

13:00 PLO (1 x re-entry allowed) - £33+£7 with 15k chips on a 20 min clock with late entry to end of L6.  Deals allowed.  Estimated maximum players 40 plus Alternates.  Open to all poker players.

15:00 NLHE (1 x re-entry allowed) - £33+£7 with 10k chips on a 20 min clock with late entry to end of L6.  Deals allowed.  Estimated maximum players 40 plus Alternates.  Open to all poker players.


The winner of the main event, in addition to the National Championship Gold Medal and first placed prize money, will also win the 'added value' of a GUKPT Main Event Seat worth £560


Unfortunately no live stream is available this weekend as the weather has taken its toll.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2018, 13:10:13 PM by IrishTom » Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2018, 15:55:38 PM »

Player list at the beginning of play:

Table/Seat Order -


   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Macphee      Robert      1      1   
   Thomson      Graham      1      2   
   Snell      Sean      1      3   
   Hart      Grant      1      4   
   Hardie      Samera      1      5   
   Kibble      Ian      1      6   
   Ellis      Alan      1      7   
   Laidlaw      Rory      1      8   
   Mcgillivray      Rosemary      1      9   
   Finlayson      Scott Robert      2      1   
   Kelly      Craig      2      2   
   Stones      Dave      2      3   
   Mclean      Ann      2      4   
   Macdougall      Niall      2      5   
   Clark      Thomas      2      6   
   Hendrick      Gerard      2      7   
   Hepburn      George      2      8   
   Macinnes      Craig      2      9   
   Armstrong      Kenneth      3      1   
   Watson      Scott Robert      3      2   
   Drennan      Alexander      3      3   
   Power      Kevin      3      4   
   Henderson      Scott      3      5   
   Walker      Michael Eagle      3      6   
   Guild      Andrew      3      7   
   Morrison      Roddy      3      8   
   Clouston      James      3      9   
   Gray      Valerie      4      1   
   Hook      John Thomas      4      2   
   Mcleod      William      4      3   
   Duncan      Alan      4      4   
   Galloway      Andrew      4      5   
   Bathgate      Andrew      4      6   
   Robertson      Zander      4      7   
   Vidler      Nicholas      4      8   
   Cheung      Kee Tak      4      9   
   Ellis      James Michael      5      1   
   Gibney      Daniel      5      2   
   Dick      George      5      3   
   Somerville      David      5      4   
   Mcintyre      Pauline      5      5   
   Priester      Dan      5      6   
   Macleod      Jean      5      7   
   Catani      Remo      5      8   
   Rossowski      Dariusz      5      9   
   Napier      Gary       6      1   
   Wilson      Andy      6      2   
   Bailie      Alastair      6      3   
   Crozier      Graeme      6      4   
   Whiteford      Andrew      6      5   
   Holleran      Thomas      6      6   
   Bishara      Tomasz      6      7   
   Mackenzie      James      6      8   
   Mikoljczyk      Sebastian      6      9   
   Penman      Barrie      7      1   
   Rogers      Paul Frederick      7      2   
   Parke      Joanne      7      3   
   Green      Paul      7      4   
   Fox      John      7      5   
   Angus      John      7      6   
   Smith      Craig      7      7   
   Keiller      Alexander      7      8   
   Myatt      Stephen      7      9   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej      8      1   
   Guild      Peter      8      2   
   Spoor      Sean      8      3   
   Waldie      Alistair      8      4   
   Devine      George      8      5   
   Noble      Tom      8      6   
   Small      Adam John      8      7   
   Cullen      Barrie      8      8   
   Ward      Willian      8      9   
   Rooney      Andrew      9      1   
   Fullarton      Ross      9      2   
   Dewar      David      9      3   
   Raeburn      James      9      4   
   Macdougall      Peter       9      5   
   Carrielies      Neil      9      6   
   Boyle      Isabella      9      7   
   Higgins      William James      9      8   
   Sorros      Nikos      9      9   
   Kent      Kevin      10      1   
   Cochrane      John Gordon      10      2   
   Mackenzie      Andrew James      10      3   
   Kernachan      Paul      10      4   
   Tully      Graham      10      5   
   Cairnie      Hugh      10      6   
   Thompson      Ian      10      7   
   Carnie      Alexander Small      10      8   
   Mchenry      Paul      11      1   
   Venters      Pamela      11      2   
   Wyse      David      11      3   
   Lackenby      Jamie      11      4   
   Maceachen      Tracy      11      5   
   Fullarton      Mark      11      6   
   Thomson      Andrew      11      7   
   Mcalpine      David Hugh      11      8   
   Macdougall      Peter       11      9   
   Bird      Nathan      12      1   
   Kearns      Charles Paul      12      2   
   Mcalpine      Ben Buchanan      12      3   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      12      4   
   Kingswell      David      12      5   
   Lowe      John      12      6   
   Waugh      Stephen John      12      7   
   Lliev      Radoslac      12      8   
   Feenan      Neil      12      9   



Alphabetically (surname) -

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Angus      John      7      6   
   Armstrong      Kenneth      3      1   
   Bailie      Alastair      6      3   
   Bathgate      Andrew      4      6   
   Bird      Nathan      12      1   
   Bishara      Tomasz      6      7   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej      8      1   
   Boyle      Isabella      9      7   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      12      4   
   Cairnie      Hugh      10      6   
   Carnie      Alexander Small      10      8   
   Carrielies      Neil      9      6   
   Catani      Remo      5      8   
   Cheung      Kee Tak      4      9   
   Clark      Thomas      2      6   
   Clouston      James      3      9   
   Cochrane      John Gordon      10      2   
   Crozier      Graeme      6      4   
   Cullen      Barrie      8      8   
   Devine      George      8      5   
   Dewar      David      9      3   
   Dick      George      5      3   
   Drennan      Alexander      3      3   
   Duncan      Alan      4      4   
   Ellis      Alan      1      7   
   Ellis      James Michael      5      1   
   Feenan      Neil      12      9   
   Finlayson      Scott Robert      2      1   
   Fox      John      7      5   
   Fullarton      Ross      9      2   
   Fullarton      Mark      11      6   
   Galloway      Andrew      4      5   
   Gibney      Daniel      5      2   
   Gray      Valerie      4      1   
   Green      Paul      7      4   
   Guild      Andrew      3      7   
   Guild      Peter      8      2   
   Hardie      Samera      1      5   
   Hart      Grant      1      4   
   Henderson      Scott      3      5   
   Hendrick      Gerard      2      7   
   Hepburn      George      2      8   
   Higgins      William James      9      8   
   Holleran      Thomas      6      6   
   Hook      John Thomas      4      2   
   Kearns      Charles Paul      12      2   
   Keiller      Alexander      7      8   
   Kelly      Craig      2      2   
   Kent      Kevin      10      1   
   Kernachan      Paul      10      4   
   Kibble      Ian      1      6   
   Kingswell      David      12      5   
   Lackenby      Jamie      11      4   
   Laidlaw      Rory      1      8   
   Lliev      Radoslac      12      8   
   Lowe      John      12      6   
   Macdougall      Niall      2      5   
   Macdougall      Peter       9      5   
   Macdougall      Peter       11      9   
   Maceachen      Tracy      11      5   
   Macinnes      Craig      2      9   
   Mackenzie      James      6      8   
   Mackenzie      Andrew James      10      3   
   Macleod      Jean      5      7   
   Macphee      Robert      1      1   
   Mcalpine      David Hugh      11      8   
   Mcalpine      Ben Buchanan      12      3   
   Mcgillivray      Rosemary      1      9   
   Mchenry      Paul      11      1   
   Mcintyre      Pauline      5      5   
   Mclean      Ann      2      4   
   Mcleod      William      4      3   
   Mikoljczyk      Sebastian      6      9   
   Morrison      Roddy      3      8   
   Myatt      Stephen      7      9   
   Napier      Gary       6      1   
   Noble      Tom      8      6   
   Parke      Joanne      7      3   
   Penman      Barrie      7      1   
   Power      Kevin      3      4   
   Priester      Dan      5      6   
   Raeburn      James      9      4   
   Robertson      Zander      4      7   
   Rogers      Paul Frederick      7      2   
   Rooney      Andrew      9      1   
   Rossowski      Dariusz      5      9   
   Small      Adam John      8      7   
   Smith      Craig      7      7   
   Snell      Sean      1      3   
   Somerville      David      5      4   
   Sorros      Nikos      9      9   
   Spoor      Sean      8      3   
   Stones      Dave      2      3   
   Thompson      Ian      10      7   
   Thomson      Graham      1      2   
   Thomson      Andrew      11      7   
   Tully      Graham      10      5   
   Venters      Pamela      11      2   
   Vidler      Nicholas      4      8   
   Waldie      Alistair      8      4   
   Walker      Michael Eagle      3      6   
   Ward      Willian      8      9   
   Watson      Scott Robert      3      2   
   Waugh      Stephen John      12      7   
   Whiteford      Andrew      6      5   
   Wilson      Andy      6      2   
   Wyse      David      11      3   
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2018, 16:11:05 PM »

Sean Spoor is our first "man down".
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2018, 16:21:53 PM »

Next to depart are William Ward and Craig Kelly.
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2018, 16:51:20 PM »

A few more head to the bar - Pamela Venters, Gary Napier and John Lowe.
Logged
AlbusFawkes
Bronze Member
**
Posts: 55


« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2018, 17:09:52 PM »

Is English Tom Clark still in?
Logged

Vince
AKA TheHitDog

2016 WCOAP Antes Only Silver Medal
S9 Team Bronze Medal (on the back of others hard work)
2015 WCOAP Razz Bronze Medal
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2018, 17:58:04 PM »

A flurry of busts before the 15 minute break - some chip counts after the break.

Rory Laidlaw
Nathan Bird
Robert Macphee
Michael Eagle Walker
Benjamin Burnhill
Paul Frederick Rogers
Stephen Myatt
Alex Keiller
Neil Carrielies
George Devine
John Angus
John Thomas Hook
Zander Robertson
Logged
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2018, 18:02:05 PM »

The current Scottish Amateur Poker Champion, Andy Whiteford, is here to defend his title...


Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2018, 18:03:05 PM »

Players go on a short break during which we'll be getting a few notable stacks...
Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2018, 18:06:07 PM »

A flurry of busts before the 15 minute break - some chip counts after the break.

Robert Macphee
Michael Eagle Walker
Ben Burnhill
Paul Frederick Rogers
Stephen Myatt

Ben had a few bits and pieces... this and that... which included AK, QQ..... think there was even a flush AND a straight draw involved somewhere... you know... this and that...

Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2018, 18:17:51 PM »

A few chip counts at the break with players returning to Level 4, blinds 100/200

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat      Chip Count   
   Finlayson      Scott Robert      2      1      52000   
   Green      Paul      7      4      45000   
   Waugh      Stephen John      12      7      43000   
   Mchenry      Paul      11      1      39000   
   Hart      Grant      1      4      33000   
   Noble      Tom      8      6      32000   
   Galloway      Andrew      4      5      30000   
   Clouston      James      3      9      28000   
   Rooney      Andrew      9      1      25000   
   Sorros      Nikos      9      9      25000   
   Bishara      Tomasz      6      7      21000   
   Kingswell      David      12      5      21000   
   Mackenzie      Andrew James      10      3      20000   
   Lackenby      Jamie      11      4      20000   
   Mcalpine      Ben Buchanan      12      3      20000   
   Welsh      Christopher      1      10      18000   
   Gray      Valerie      4      1      11000   
   Hendrick      Gerard      2      7      8700   
   Wilson      Andy      6      2      8500   
   Raeburn      James      9      4      7150   
   Macdougall      Peter       9      5      7050   
   Cullen      Barrie      8      8      6300   
   Guild      Peter      8      2      5400   
   Walker      Michael Eagle      3      6      4700   
   Gibney      Daniel      5      2      4400   
   Mcgillivray      Rosemary      1      9      3800   
   Henderson      Scott      3      5      3600   
   Mclean      Ann      2      4      3100   
Logged
Luthee13
Global Moderator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 4147


« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2018, 18:22:45 PM »

Danny Gibney, Scott Henderson and Kee Tak Cheung are the first to bust after the break.

Danny takes a walk...

« Last Edit: March 03, 2018, 18:24:59 PM by IrishTom » Logged
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2018, 18:23:49 PM »

Two former APAT Scottish Amateur Poker Champions are here to try their luck again..



Paul McHenry - Season 7 Champion


Andy Whiteford - Season 10 and reigning Champion
Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
IrishTom
Administrator
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 2581


« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2018, 18:32:27 PM »

Is English Tom Clark still in?

Sorry for taking so long to reply Vince... I was in the restaurant, at the bar, in the toilets, outside in smoking area and in the TV area.... couldn't see Tom anywhere, BUT, happy to report that just like a little kid you can't find Tom where you'll most expect him to be... can you believe he was still in a chair in the tournament!!!



Albeit in a washed out UK flag!? Wink
Logged

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL
pokerpops
Staker Licensed Player
Platinum Member
*****
Posts: 1210



« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2018, 18:40:33 PM »

Is English Tom Clark still in?

Sorry for taking so long to reply Vince... I was in the restaurant, at the bar, in the toilets, outside in smoking area and in the TV area.... couldn't see Tom anywhere, BUT, happy to report that just like a little kid you can't find Tom where you'll most expect him to be... can you believe he was still in a chair in the tournament!!!



Albeit in a washed out UK flag!? Wink


Well played Tom Smiley
Logged

Just an old bloke living the dream

Proud to be an APAT Forum Team member 2013
Pages: [1] 2 ... 4
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.158 seconds with 21 queries.