Author Topic: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)  (Read 2041 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
A bit early... but welcome to Day 3 of the WCOAP.

Today we kick off at 12:00 noon with Day 2 of the 8-Game Championship with the following Final Table 7:

   Seat      Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   1      Ben      Delaney      200500   
   2      Jonathan      Rees      493000   
   3      Dale      Brookes      125500   
   4      Adam      Weir      338500   
   5      Stefan      Roder      295500   
   6      Christian      Wiemker      567000   
   7      David      Howard      329500   

That will quickly be followed with:

      Mon 2 Apr         12:30      3.1b      Main Event (Day 1B) (NLHE)      £110      3      150   
         13:00      11      PLO8 (Hi-Lo) Championship      £57      1      72   
         19:00      12      NLHE Championship      £57      1      60   
         22:00      5.1.2      PLO Cash Championship Day 1.2      £67      2      30   
                                          
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Tawled

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2018, 12:01:42 PM »
any player lists today please ???

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2711
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2018, 12:12:49 PM »
any player lists today please ???

Yeah, where they usually are... over on the 'Individual Event Details' post...
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2018, 12:32:09 PM »
Event #3b - Main Event

List of players at the start:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej      5      5   
   Brooke      Simon      5      1   
   Brookes      Dale      7      6   
   Brooks      Warren      3      4   
   Buck      Mike      5      2   
   Cole      Shirley      4      6   
   Colls      Philip      8      3   
   Duffin      Andrew      3      1   
   Fredriksson      Tommy      3      7   
   Godfrey      Duncan      6      4   
   Godfrey      Helen      7      3   
   Halesworth      Russell      3      2   
   Harrison      Paul      6      6   
   Heaton      Craig      8      2   
   Howard      David      5      3   
   Jones      Warren      5      6   
   Kingan      Andrew      3      5   
   Livesey      Alistair      3      3   
   Lloyd      Robert      4      2   
   Lord      Stuart      7      5   
   Mccormick      Christine      6      1   
   Mccormick      Peter      6      3   
   Mcgrath      Asa      8      4   
   Mikolajczyk      Sebastian      5      7   
   Norris      Carl      8      6   
   Nuttie      David John      8      5   
   Parker      Wayne      4      1   
   Scott      Michael      7      4   
   Sutton      Darren      7      2   
   Tashi      Rinchin      4      4   
   Taylor      Paul      6      5   
   Thomas      Ashleigh      6      7   
   Towers      Fabian      4      5   
   Trippier      Anthony      6      2   
   Venables      Aneurin      3      6   
   Watson      Andy      4      7   
   Wolny      Jaroslaw Jerzy      8      1   
   Wood      Tod      7      1   
   Yates      Brian      5      4   
   Young      William      4      3   


Table/Seat Order:


   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Duffin      Andrew      3      1   
   Halesworth      Russell      3      2   
   Livesey      Alistair      3      3   
   Brooks      Warren      3      4   
   Kingan      Andrew      3      5   
   Venables      Aneurin      3      6   
   Fredriksson      Tommy      3      7   
   Parker      Wayne      4      1   
   Lloyd      Robert      4      2   
   Young      William      4      3   
   Tashi      Rinchin      4      4   
   Towers      Fabian      4      5   
   Cole      Shirley      4      6   
   Watson      Andy      4      7   
   Brooke      Simon      5      1   
   Buck      Mike      5      2   
   Howard      David      5      3   
   Yates      Brian      5      4   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej      5      5   
   Jones      Warren      5      6   
   Mikolajczyk      Sebastian      5      7   
   Mccormick      Christine      6      1   
   Trippier      Anthony      6      2   
   Mccormick      Peter      6      3   
   Godfrey      Duncan      6      4   
   Taylor      Paul      6      5   
   Harrison      Paul      6      6   
   Thomas      Ashleigh      6      7   
   Wood      Tod      7      1   
   Sutton      Darren      7      2   
   Godfrey      Helen      7      3   
   Scott      Michael      7      4   
   Lord      Stuart      7      5   
   Brookes      Dale      7      6   
   Wolny      Jaroslaw Jerzy      8      1   
   Heaton      Craig      8      2   
   Colls      Philip      8      3   
   Mcgrath      Asa      8      4   
   Nuttie      David John      8      5   
   Norris      Carl      8      6   

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2018, 13:01:10 PM »
Event #11 - PLO8

Player List at start of event:


   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Bailie      Francis      23      3   
   Beilke      Alexander      18      1   
   Blacklock      Jane      23      4   
   Borel      Markus      19      3   
   Burberry      John      12      5   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      19      5   
   Bursford      Karl      13      5   
   Clark      Thomas      23      1   
   Demunter      Kevin      12      3   
   Duncan      Andrew      18      3   
   Ellis      Alan Paul      18      7   
   Farrell      Diane      13      1   
   Gill      Corey      14      3   
   Hale      Ricky      19      4   
   Hallworth      Robert      14      5   
   Harrington      Neville      12      8   
   Henze      Philip      14      7   
   Jackson      Gary Christopher      14      4   
   Jones      Bryan      18      6   
   Khan      Salim      13      7   
   Kuhnl      Dieter      13      2   
   Lassman      Mark      12      7   
   Lawlor      Simon      13      6   
   Leonard      Douglas      18      2   
   Mcarthur      Gordon      12      1   
   Murray      John      18      5   
   Obrien      Jonathan      13      3   
   Perry      Michael      19      7   
   Phillips      Gary      14      6   
   Pilgrim      Carl      19      2   
   Pilkington      David      12      2   
   Redfern      Matthew      13      4   
   Redfern      Steve      19      1   
   Roberts      Christopher James      23      5   
   Roberts      Donald      14      2   
   Roper      Paul      12      6   
   Seal      Jonathan      12      4   
   Spencer      David      23      2   
   Szerlowski      Adam      14      1   
   Thompson      Ian      19      6   
   Wagner      Cody      23      6   
   Webber      Chris      18      4   
   Whitfield      Ashley      23      7   


Table/Seat Order
   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Bailie      Francis      23      3   
   Beilke      Alexander      18      1   
   Blacklock      Jane      23      4   
   Borel      Markus      19      3   
   Burberry      John      12      5   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      19      5   
   Bursford      Karl      13      5   
   Clark      Thomas      23      1   
   Demunter      Kevin      12      3   
   Duncan      Andrew      18      3   
   Ellis      Alan Paul      18      7   
   Farrell      Diane      13      1   
   Gill      Corey      14      3   
   Hale      Ricky      19      4   
   Hallworth      Robert      14      5   
   Harrington      Neville      12      8   
   Henze      Philip      14      7   
   Jackson      Gary Christopher      14      4   
   Jones      Bryan      18      6   
   Khan      Salim      13      7   
   Kuhnl      Dieter      13      2   
   Lassman      Mark      12      7   
   Lawlor      Simon      13      6   
   Leonard      Douglas      18      2   
   Mcarthur      Gordon      12      1   
   Murray      John      18      5   
   Obrien      Jonathan      13      3   
   Perry      Michael      19      7   
   Phillips      Gary      14      6   
   Pilgrim      Carl      19      2   
   Pilkington      David      12      2   
   Redfern      Matthew      13      4   
   Redfern      Steve      19      1   
   Roberts      Christopher James      23      5   
   Roberts      Donald      14      2   
   Roper      Paul      12      6   
   Seal      Jonathan      12      4   
   Spencer      David      23      2   
   Szerlowski      Adam      14      1   
   Thompson      Ian      19      6   
   Wagner      Cody      23      6   
   Webber      Chris      18      4   
   Whitfield      Ashley      23      7   

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2018, 13:06:18 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

We are down to the medals in the 8 Game.

Payouts:

1st   £1,600.00   & APAT Gold Medal & WCOAP Bracelet
2nd   £1,060.00   & APAT Silver Medal
3rd   £705.00   & APAT Bronze Medal
4th Christian Wiemker - £495.00   
5th Jonathan Rees - £350.00   
6th Ben Delaney - £270.00   
7th Dale Brookes - £220.00 


Chip counts for the final 3:

Dave Howard - 680k
Stefan Roder - 758k
Adam Weir - 912k

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2018, 13:25:54 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

7 Card Stud sees Dave and Adam exchange chips. Nothing major.

-----

Hold'Em - 6k/12k/3k

*Adam raises, Stefan calls. They check the board down and Stefan wins with 6s 6c.

*Adam takes a small chunk from Dave. He folds the river of a Qh 3h A s Ks Qs board.

*Dave raises, Stefan calls. Stefan check folds on a flop of 4h 4s 7h

*Stefan raises, Adam calls. Stefan bets the 9h 2h 9c flop and Adam folds.

« Last Edit: April 02, 2018, 13:49:23 PM by Luthee13 »

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2018, 13:39:10 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

8 hands of PLO later and the chips have mainly just been passed around.

Dave lost some to Adam but got some back from Stefan who then got some back from Adam.

Rinse repeat.

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2018, 13:51:19 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

5 Card stud plays the same as Omaha. Not a lot in it and not a lot of movement.

Adam starting to dwindle but still fairly even and no one short.


Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2018, 14:10:20 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game


Chip Counts at the break:

Adam - 330k
Dave - 570k
Stefan - 1.45m

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2018, 14:28:36 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

Razz

Adam is all in and Stefan has called.

Adam has Kc Qc 7c 2s Ad 8d 4c

Stefan showing 6h Ks 5s Ah 10c 3c 2h

Stefan increases his already large chip lead.

Adam finishes in 3rd place for £705 & APAT Bronze Medal.

« Last Edit: April 02, 2018, 14:56:15 PM by IrishTom »

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2018, 14:32:34 PM »
Event #6 - 8 Game

Dave down to around 400k after losing a sizeable hand during the Stud Hi round.

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2018, 15:22:18 PM »
Event #3a - Main Event

Full player list:

   Surname      Forename   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej   
   Brooke      Simon   
   Brookes      Dale   
   Brooks      Warren   
   Buck      Mike   
   Cicocan      Dorina   
   Cole      Shirley   
   Colls      Philip   
   Crawford      James   
   Delaney      Ben   
   Duffin      Andrew   
   Fredriksson      Tommy   
   Godfrey      Duncan   
   Godfrey      Helen   
   Halesworth      Russell   
   Harrison      Paul   
   Hazelwood      Francis   
   Heaton      Craig   
   Howard      David   
   Iemmito      Gabriel   
   Ionsdale      Josh   
   Jayakumar      Latha   
   Jones      Warren   
   Kingan      Andrew   
   Livesey      Alistair   
   Lloyd      Robert   
   Lord      Stuart   
   Mccormick      Christine   
   Mccormick      Peter   
   Mcgrath      Asa   
   Mikolajczyk      Sebastian   
   Morkhom      Oliver   
   Norris      Carl   
   Nuttie      David John   
   O'Hanlon      Kev   
   Parker      Wayne   
   Prodhan      Masud   
   Scott      Michael   
   Sutton      Darren   
   Tashi      Rinchin   
   Taylor      Paul   
   Teles      Jack   
   Thomas      Ashleigh   
   Tidjoni      Mohomed   
   Towers      Fabian   
   Trippier      Anthony   
   Venables      Aneurin   
   Watson      Andy   
   Wolny      Jaroslaw Jerzy   
   Wood      Tod   
   Yates      Brian   
   Young      William   

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2018, 15:22:28 PM »
Event #3a Main Event

Exits:

Daniel Robert Lowe
Steven Bayliff
Gar Wo Chu
Alan Armitage
Scott Holland
Jonathan Rees
Ben Burnhill
Brian Johnson
Tom Clark
Dan Owston
James Edwards
Mark Williams
Felix Fenchil
Gary Parker
Robert Hallworth
Dwayne Stacey
Lindsey Rogers
Anthony Williams
Rob Swindells
Justin Hazeldene
Jeurgen Bachmann
Andy Watson
Ashleigh Thomas
Ben Delaney
Paul Harrison

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4669
Re: Updates Day 3 WCOAP (8-Game Day 2; ME 1B; PLO8; NLHE; PLO Cash 1.2)
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2018, 15:38:39 PM »
Event #3a - Main Event

Some chip counts at the break:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Heaton      Craig      47000   
   Prodhan      Masud      38000   
   Wolny      Jaroslaw Jerzy      35000   
   Mikolajczyk      Sebastian      33400   
   Bobra      Norbert Andrzej      30800   
   Taylor      Paul      30000   
   Crawford      James      29900   
   Cole      Shirley      29000   
   Fredriksson      Tommy      28600   
   Venables      Aneurin      27000   
   Lord      Stuart      26900   
   Young      William      26700   
   Scott      Michael      26500   
   Jones      Warren      26000   
   Parker      Wayne      25000   
   Trippier      Anthony      25000   
   Iemmito      Gabriel      24800   
   Towers      Fabian      24500   
   Lloyd      Robert      23100   
   Godfrey      Duncan      20000   
   Morkhom      Oliver      20000   
   O'Hanlon      Kev      19200   
   Mccormick      Christine      19000   
   Colls      Philip      19000   
   Kingan      Andrew      18800   
   Brooks      Warren      18500   
   Livesey      Alistair      17500   
   Wood      Tod      17500   
   Duffin      Andrew      17000   
   Sutton      Darren      17000   
   Brookes      Dale      17000   
   Mcgrath      Asa      17000   
   Nuttie      David John      16000   
   Yates      Brian      15400   
   Brooke      Simon      15300   
   Buck      Mike      14500   
   Mccormick      Peter      14000   
   Hazelwood      Francis      14000   
   Godfrey      Helen      13000   
   Norris      Carl      13000   
   Jayakumar      Latha      13000   
   Halesworth      Russell      12000   
   Teles      Jack      11100   
   Tashi      Rinchin      10500