Author Topic: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates  (Read 998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« on: April 04, 2018, 14:37:54 PM »
Hello from Manchester.  On this thread we'll keep you updated on the two days of the World Team Championship.

The competing countries are :-

Belgium
Canada
England
Germany
Ireland
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Poland
Portugal
Scotland
Sweden
Switzerland
Wales

STT Points

1 = 10pts
2 = 8pts
3 = 6pts
4 = 4pts
5 = 3pts
6 = 2pts
7 = 1pts

MTT Points

1 = 30pts
2 = 26pts
3 = 23pts
4 = 21pts
5 = 19pts
6 = 17pts
7 = 15pts
8 = 13pts
9 = 12pts
10 = 11pts
11 = 10pts
12 = 9pts
13 = 8pts
14 = 7pts
15 = 6pts
16 = 5pts
17 = 4pts
18 = 3pts
19 = 2pts
20 = 1pts

Payouts (Top 3 Teams)

1st = £2800
2nd = £1600
3rd = £1200
« Last Edit: April 04, 2018, 14:44:08 PM by Chipaccrual »

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2018, 14:41:43 PM »
Phase 1 - 8 x 7 Handed STT's

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
NLHE  Peter Aastroem (SWE)
NLHE  Catello De Martino (ITA)
NLHE  Yves Bormans (BEL)
NLHE  Chris Kelly (SCO)
NLHE  Joao Teles (POR)
NLHE  Erick Backhaus (NLD)
NLHE  Sebastian Mikolajcyk (POL)
NLHE  Guy Overmann (LUX)
NLHE  Jon Young (CAN)
NLHE  Stephan Kalhamer (GER)
NLHE  Simon Brooke (ENG)
NLHE  Marianne Gerber (SWI)
NLHE  Kevin O'Hanlon (IRE)
NLHE  Peter Munro (IRE)
NLHE  Christophe Stammet (LUX)
NLHE  Martin Ammann (SWI)
NLHE  Rinchen Tashi (CAN)
NLHE  Patrick Billiet (BEL)
NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
NLHE  Felix Fenchl (GER)
NLHE  Norbert Bobra (POL)
NLHE  Dorina Ciocan (ITA)
NLHE  Delcio Calado (POR)
NLHE  Roland Oefverberg (SWE)
NLHE  Niek Bongers (NLD)
NLHE  Chris Webber (ENG)
NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)
PLO  Ken Geschwind (LUX)
PLO  Philip Henze (GER)
PLO  Jigme Tashi (CAN)
PLO  Karl Pfaffli (SWI)
PLO  Luca Cannella (ITA)
PLO  Clare Duffy (SCO)
PLO  Jaroslaw Wolny (POL)
PLO  Dan Lowe (WAL)
PLO  Bryan Backhaus (NLD)
PLO  Jose Placido (POR)
PLO  Michael Perry (ENG)
PLO  Ian Thompson (IRE)
PLO  Tim Goedhuys (BEL)
PLO  Robert Halasz (SWE)
PLO8  Tom Clark (SCO)
PLO8  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
PLO8  Dave Howard (ENG)
PLO8  Quinten Spyckerelle (LUX)
PLO8  Mike Lammerts van Bueren (NLD)
PLO8  Adam Szerlowski (POL)
PLO8  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
PLO8  Frank Bailie (IRE)
PLO8  Gabriel Iemmito (ITA)
PLO8  Christian Wiemker (GER)
PLO8  Didier De Swert (BEL)
PLO8  Pius Schneider (SWI)
PLO8  Craig MacInnes (CAN)
PLO8  Markku Tammisto (SWE)

ian.ski309

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 972
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2018, 19:42:34 PM »
Have I been blocked from this thread ?  :D
APAT European Team Championships 2009 - Gold Medal


"The gambling known as business looks with austere disfavor upon the business known as gambling." - Ambrose Pierce

s4ooter

  • Staker Licensed Player
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • @s4ooter
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2018, 19:44:01 PM »
Leigh, whats the formats and games on offer?
Team Gotham - The Joker

Serial APAT Underachiever

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2018, 10:12:24 AM »
End Of Day One Standings


Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2018, 10:13:52 AM »
Individual Scoring




Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2018, 10:18:53 AM »
Apologies for lack of info on the thread yesterday.  Struggling a bit with resources to get everything done and the Number 1 priority is the 56 players in the cardroom playing the event.

Hoping today to try and get some streaming up at some point.

Here's what the guys have to get through today


Thu 5th Apr 12:00: NLHE STTs (4 players each team)

Thu 5th Apr 16:00: NLHE STTs (2 players each team)
Thu 5th Apr 16:00: PLO STT (1 player each team)
Thu 5th Apr 16:00: PLO8 STT (1 player each team)

Thu 5th Apr 20:00: NLHE MTT (4 players each team)

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2018, 10:21:27 AM »
Seat Draw for Phase 3

17  NLHE  Guy Overmann (LUX)
17  NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
17  NLHE  Rinchen Tashi (CAN)
17  NLHE  Patrick Billiet (BEL)
17  NLHE  Luca Cannella (ITA)
17  NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)
17  NLHE  Roland Oefverberg (SWE)
18  NLHE  Mike Lammerts van Bueren (NLD)
18  NLHE  Simon Brooke (ENG)
18  NLHE  Christian Wiemker (GER)
18  NLHE  Adam Szerlowski (POL)
18  NLHE  Ian Thompson (IRE)
18  NLHE  Marianne Gerber (SWI)
18  NLHE  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
19  NLHE  Yves Bormans (BEL)
19  NLHE  Jaroslaw Wolny (POL)
19  NLHE  Ken Geschwind (LUX)
19  NLHE  Frank Bailie (IRE)
19  NLHE  Markku Tammisto (SWE)
19  NLHE  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
19  NLHE  Clare Duffy (SCO)
20  NLHE  Felix Fenchl (GER)
20  NLHE  Dave Howard (ENG)
20  NLHE  Karl Pfaffli (SWI)
20  NLHE  Jon Young (CAN)
20  NLHE  Delcio Calado (POR)
20  NLHE  Gabriel Iemmito (ITA)
20  NLHE  Bryan Backhaus (NLD)
21  NLHE  Dan Lowe (WAL)
21  NLHE  Chris Kelly (SCO)
21  NLHE  Peter Munro (IRE)
21  NLHE  Sebastian Mikolajcyk (POL)
21  NLHE  Chris Webber (ENG)
21  NLHE  Craig MacInnes (CAN)
21  NLHE  Didier De Swert (BEL)
22  NLHE  Erick Backhaus (NLD)
22  NLHE  Stephan Kalhamer (GER)
22  NLHE  Joao Teles (POR)
22  NLHE  Dorina Ciocan (ITA)
22  NLHE  Robert Halasz (SWE)
22  NLHE  Martin Ammann (SWI)
22  NLHE  Christophe Stammet (LUX)
23  NLHE  Catello De Martino (ITA)
23  NLHE  Quinten Spyckerelle (LUX)
23  NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
23  NLHE  Jigme Tashi (CAN)
23  NLHE  Michael Perry (ENG)
23  NLHE  Jose Placido (POR)
23  NLHE  Tim Goedhuys (BEL)
24  NLHE  Niek Bongers (NLD)
24  NLHE  Pius Schneider (SWI)
24  NLHE  Peter Aastroem (SWE)
24  NLHE  Kevin O'Hanlon (IRE)
24  NLHE  Norbert Bobra (POL)
24  NLHE  Tom Clark (SCO)
24  NLHE  Philip Henze (GER)

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2018, 16:10:27 PM »
Standings after Phase 3


Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2018, 16:12:50 PM »
Phase 4 Seat Draw

25  NLHE  Roland Oefverberg (SWE)
25  NLHE  Peter Munro (IRE)
25  NLHE  Martin Ammann (SWI)
25  NLHE  Norbert Bobra (POL)
25  NLHE  Yves Bormans (BEL)
25  NLHE  Rinchen Tashi (CAN)
25  NLHE  Erick Backhaus (NLD)
26  NLHE  Delcio Calado (POR)
26  NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)
26  NLHE  Felix Fenchl (GER)
26  NLHE  Christophe Stammet (LUX)
26  NLHE  Dorina Ciocan (ITA)
26  NLHE  Simon Brooke (ENG)
26  NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
27  NLHE  Catello De Martino (ITA)
27  NLHE  Clare Duffy (SCO)
27  NLHE  Patrick Billiet (BEL)
27  NLHE  Marianne Gerber (SWI)
27  NLHE  Kevin O'Hanlon (IRE)
27  NLHE  Craig MacInnes (CAN)
27  NLHE  Guy Overmann (LUX)
28  NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
28  NLHE  Peter Aastroem (SWE)
28  NLHE  Stephan Kalhamer (GER)
28  NLHE  Joao Teles (POR)
28  NLHE  Sebastian Mikolajcyk (POL)
28  NLHE  Bryan Backhaus (NLD)
28  NLHE  Dave Howard (ENG)
29  PLO  Quinten Spyckerelle (LUX)
29  PLO  Dan Lowe (WAL)
29  PLO  Jaroslaw Wolny (POL)
29  PLO  Karl Pfaffli (SWI)
29  PLO  Ian Thompson (IRE)
29  PLO  Tim Goedhuys (BEL)
29  PLO  Philip Henze (GER)
30  PLO  Michael Perry (ENG)
30  PLO  Niek Bongers (NLD)
30  PLO  Jose Placido (POR)
30  PLO  Jigme Tashi (CAN)
30  PLO  Luca Cannella (ITA)
30  PLO  Tom Clark (SCO)
30  PLO  Robert Halasz (SWE)
31  PLO8  Christian Wiemker (GER)
31  PLO8  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
31  PLO8  Ken Geschwind (LUX)
31  PLO8  Chris Webber (ENG)
31  PLO8  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
31  PLO8  Frank Bailie (IRE)
31  PLO8  Didier De Swert (BEL)
32  PLO8  Jon Young (CAN)
32  PLO8  Mike Lammerts van Bueren (NLD)
32  PLO8  Gabriel Iemmito (ITA)
32  PLO8  Adam Szerlowski (POL)
32  PLO8  Pius Schneider (SWI)
32  PLO8  Chris Kelly (SCO)
32  PLO8  Markku Tammisto (SWE)

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2018, 20:23:48 PM »
Standings after Phase 4, just the MTT to go



Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11323
    • The Pokeriety
Re: WCOAP 2018 - World Team Championship Updates
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2018, 20:24:41 PM »
Seat Draw for MTT (Phase 5)

33  NLHE MTT  Christian Wiemker (GER)
33  NLHE MTT  Christophe Stammet (LUX)
33  NLHE MTT  Jon Young (CAN)
33  NLHE MTT  Simon Brooke (ENG)
33  NLHE MTT  Didier De Swert (BEL)
33  NLHE MTT  Dorina Ciocan (ITA)
33  NLHE MTT  Ian Thompson (IRE)
34  NLHE MTT  Warren Jones (WAL)
34  NLHE MTT  Norbert Bobra (POL)
34  NLHE MTT  Clare Duffy (SCO)
34  NLHE MTT  Joao Teles (POR)
34  NLHE MTT  Robert Halasz (SWE)
34  NLHE MTT  Tim Goedhuys (BEL)
34  NLHE MTT  Karl Pfaffli (SWI)
34  NLHE MTT  Craig MacInnes (CAN)
35  NLHE MTT  Jose Placido (POR)
35  NLHE MTT  Dave Howard (ENG)
35  NLHE MTT  Adam Szerlowski (POL)
35  NLHE MTT  Erick Backhaus (NLD)
35  NLHE MTT  Quinten Spyckerelle (LUX)
35  NLHE MTT  Felix Fenchl (GER)
35  NLHE MTT  Catello De Martino (ITA)
35  NLHE MTT  Frank Bailie (IRE)
36  NLHE MTT  Stephan Kalhamer (GER)
36  NLHE MTT  Chris Webber (ENG)
36  NLHE MTT  Jigme Tashi (CAN)
36  NLHE MTT  Martin Ammann (SWI)
36  NLHE MTT  Chris Kelly (SCO)
36  NLHE MTT  Alan Summers (WAL)
36  NLHE MTT  Patrick Billiet (BEL)
36  NLHE MTT  Peter Aastroem (SWE)
37  NLHE MTT  Guy Overmann (LUX)
37  NLHE MTT  Roland Oefverberg (SWE)
37  NLHE MTT  Tom Clark (SCO)
37  NLHE MTT  Luca Cannella (ITA)
37  NLHE MTT  Niek Bongers (NLD)
37  NLHE MTT  Peter Munro (IRE)
37  NLHE MTT  Jaroslaw Wolny (POL)
37  NLHE MTT  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
38  NLHE MTT  Pius Schneider (SWI)
38  NLHE MTT  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
38  NLHE MTT  Gabriel Iemmito (ITA)
38  NLHE MTT  Philip Henze (GER)
38  NLHE MTT  Rinchen Tashi (CAN)
38  NLHE MTT  Michael Perry (ENG)
38  NLHE MTT  Yves Bormans (BEL)
38  NLHE MTT  Kevin O'Hanlon (IRE)
39  NLHE MTT  Dan Lowe (WAL)
39  NLHE MTT  Delcio Calado (POR)
39  NLHE MTT  Sebastian Mikolajcyk (POL)
39  NLHE MTT  Markku Tammisto (SWE)
39  NLHE MTT  Marianne Gerber (SWI)
39  NLHE MTT  Mike Lammerts van Bueren (NLD)
39  NLHE MTT  Ken Geschwind (LUX)
39  NLHE MTT  Shug Cairnie (SCO)