Amateur Poker Association & Tour
Poker Forum => Live Updates => Topic started by: Chipaccrual on August 01, 2018, 11:53:32 AM
-
Grosvenor's APAT European (International) Team Championship will take place in the Grosvenor Casino (Ricoh Arena) Coventry, with Day 1 on Wednesday 1st Aug 2018 at 2pm and conclude with Day 2 starting on Thursday 2nd Aug at 3pm.
The full schedule for the event is as follows:
(Team Invitation Only via APAT)
Wednesday 1st August 2.00pm £100+£10 x 4-player Team (£440 total)
APAT ECOAP: International Team Championship Day 1
(All STTs will run 4 x 6-handed)
Wed 14:00: NLHE Survivor Shootout STTs (4 players each team) - 10k stack/30 min clock
(1 hour dinner break)
Wed 18:00: NLHE STTs (4 players each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock
Wed 22:00: 2 x NLHE STTs (2 players each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock (with Antes)
Wed 22:00: 1 x PLO STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock
Wed 22:00: 1 x PLO8 STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock
(estimated end 2am)
APAT ECOAP: International Team Championship Day 2
Thu 15:00: 2 X NLHE STTs (2 players each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock
Thu 15:00: 1 X PLO STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock
Thu 15:00: 1 X PLO8 STT (1 players each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock
Thu 19:00: 1 x NLHE MTT (4 tables) (4 players each team) - 10k stack/25 min clock
STT's Scoring
1 = 10pts
2 = 8pts
3 = 6pts
4 = 4pts
5 = 3pts
6 = 2pts
MTT Scoring
1 = 30pts
2 = 26pts
3 = 23pts
4 = 21pts
5 = 19pts
6 = 17pts
7 = 15pts
8 = 13pts
9 = 10pts
10 = 7pts
11 = 5pts
12 = 3pts
13 = 2pts
14 = 1pts
Payouts
1st = £1200
2nd = £700
3rd = £500
-
Session 1 - NLHE Survivor Shootout - Table Draw - 2pm Start
Match | Seat | Format | Player (Country) |
| | | |
1 | 1 | NLHE SS | John Murray (IRE) |
1 | 2 | NLHE SS | Jose Placido (POR) |
1 | 3 | NLHE SS | Ben Burnhill (SCO) |
1 | 4 | NLHE SS | Andy Kingan (ENG) |
1 | 5 | NLHE SS | Jonathan Rees (WAL) |
1 | 6 | NLHE SS | Angie Doherty (NIR) |
2 | 1 | NLHE SS | Steve Bayliff (ENG) |
2 | 2 | NLHE SS | Tom Clark (SCO) |
2 | 3 | NLHE SS | Ian Thompson (IRE) |
2 | 4 | NLHE SS | Dan Lowe (WAL) |
2 | 5 | NLHE SS | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) |
2 | 6 | NLHE SS | Mick McCluskey (NIR) |
3 | 1 | NLHE SS | Warren Jones (WAL) |
3 | 2 | NLHE SS | Bruno Rilho (POR) |
3 | 3 | NLHE SS | Simon Brooke (ENG) |
3 | 4 | NLHE SS | Shug Cairnie (SCO) |
3 | 5 | NLHE SS | Frank Bailie (IRE) |
3 | 6 | NLHE SS | Gary Phillips (NIR) |
4 | 1 | NLHE SS | Paul Haycock (ENG) |
4 | 2 | NLHE SS | Nuno Duarte (POR) |
4 | 3 | NLHE SS | Dave Green (IRE) |
4 | 4 | NLHE SS | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) |
4 | 5 | NLHE SS | Alan Summers (WAL) |
4 | 6 | NLHE SS | Adam Wilko (NIR) |
Session 2 - NLHE - Table Draw - 6pm Start
Match | Seat | Format | Player (Country) |
| | | |
5 | 1 | NLHE | Steve Bayliff (ENG) |
5 | 2 | NLHE | Ian Thompson (IRE) |
5 | 3 | NLHE | Warren Jones (WAL) |
5 | 4 | NLHE | Bruno Rilho (POR) |
5 | 5 | NLHE | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) |
5 | 6 | NLHE | Adam Wilko (NIR) |
6 | 1 | NLHE | John Murray (IRE) |
6 | 2 | NLHE | Andy Kingan (ENG) |
6 | 3 | NLHE | Tom Clark (SCO) |
6 | 4 | NLHE | Dan Lowe (WAL) |
6 | 5 | NLHE | Mick McCluskey (NIR) |
6 | 6 | NLHE | Nuno Duarte (POR) |
7 | 1 | NLHE | Jose Placido (POR) |
7 | 2 | NLHE | Jonathan Rees (WAL) |
7 | 3 | NLHE | Simon Brooke (ENG) |
7 | 4 | NLHE | Shug Cairnie (SCO) |
7 | 5 | NLHE | Gary Phillips (NIR) |
7 | 6 | NLHE | Dave Green (IRE) |
8 | 1 | NLHE | Ben Burnhill (SCO) |
8 | 2 | NLHE | Angie Doherty (NIR) |
8 | 3 | NLHE | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) |
8 | 4 | NLHE | Frank Bailie (IRE) |
8 | 5 | NLHE | Paul Haycock (ENG) |
8 | 6 | NLHE | Alan Summers (WAL) |
Session 3 - NLHE/PLO/PLO8 - Table Draw - 10pm Start
Match | Seat | Format | Player (Country) |
| | | |
9 | 1 | NLHE | Warren Jones (WAL) |
9 | 2 | NLHE | Angie Doherty (NIR) |
9 | 3 | NLHE | (POR) |
9 | 4 | NLHE | Shug Cairnie (SCO) |
9 | 5 | NLHE | Andy Kingan (ENG) |
9 | 6 | NLHE | Dave Green (IRE) |
10 | 1 | NLHE | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) |
10 | 2 | NLHE | John Murray (IRE) |
10 | 3 | NLHE | Alan Summers (WAL) |
10 | 4 | NLHE | (POR) |
10 | 5 | NLHE | Gary Phillips (NIR) |
10 | 6 | NLHE | Simon Brooke (ENG) |
11 | 1 | PLO | Dan Lowe (WAL) |
11 | 2 | PLO | Adam Wilko (NIR) |
11 | 3 | PLO | Ian Thompson (IRE) |
11 | 4 | PLO | Tom Clark (SCO) |
11 | 5 | PLO | Paul Haycock (ENG) |
11 | 6 | PLO | (POR) |
12 | 1 | PLO8 | Frank Bailie (IRE) |
12 | 2 | PLO8 | Steve Bayliff (ENG) |
12 | 3 | PLO8 | Mick McCluskey (NIR) |
12 | 4 | PLO8 | Ben Burnhill (SCO) |
12 | 5 | PLO8 | (POR) |
12 | 6 | PLO8 | Jonathan Rees (WAL) |
Session 4 - NLHE/PLO/PLO8 - Table Draw - 3pm Start
Match | Seat | Format | Player (Country) |
| | | |
13 | 1 | NLHE | Tom Clark (SCO) |
13 | 2 | NLHE | Alan Summers (WAL) |
13 | 3 | NLHE | Gary Phillips (NIR) |
13 | 4 | NLHE | Paul Haycock (ENG) |
13 | 5 | NLHE | (POR) |
13 | 6 | NLHE | John Murray (IRE) |
14 | 1 | NLHE | (POR) |
14 | 2 | NLHE | Shug Cairnie (SCO) |
14 | 3 | NLHE | Angie Doherty (NIR) |
14 | 4 | NLHE | Warren Jones (WAL) |
14 | 5 | NLHE | Andy Kingan (ENG) |
14 | 6 | NLHE | Dave Green (IRE) |
15 | 1 | PLO | (POR) |
15 | 2 | PLO | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) |
15 | 3 | PLO | Ian Thompson (IRE) |
15 | 4 | PLO | Dan Lowe (WAL) |
15 | 5 | PLO | Adam Wilko (NIR) |
15 | 6 | PLO | Steve Bayliff (ENG) |
16 | 1 | PLO8 | Ben Burnhill (SCO) |
16 | 2 | PLO8 | Jonathan Rees (WAL) |
16 | 3 | PLO8 | (POR) |
16 | 4 | PLO8 | Mick McCluskey (NIR) |
16 | 5 | PLO8 | Frank Bailie (IRE) |
16 | 6 | PLO8 | Simon Brooke (ENG) |
Session 5 - NLHE MTT - Table Draw - 7pm Start
Match | Seat | Format | Player (Country) |
| | | |
17 | 1 | MTT | Ian Thompson (IRE) |
17 | 2 | MTT | Tom Clark (SCO) |
17 | 3 | MTT | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) |
17 | 4 | MTT | Simon Brooke (ENG) |
17 | 5 | MTT | Adam Wilko (NIR) |
17 | 6 | MTT | Warren Jones (WAL) |
18 | 1 | MTT | Gary Phillips (NIR) |
18 | 2 | MTT | Jose Placido (POR) |
18 | 3 | MTT | Dan Lowe (WAL) |
18 | 4 | MTT | Paul Haycock (ENG) |
18 | 5 | MTT | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) |
18 | 6 | MTT | John Murray (IRE) |
19 | 1 | MTT | Mick McCluskey (NIR) |
19 | 2 | MTT | Nuno Duarte (POR) |
19 | 3 | MTT | Jonathan Rees (WAL) |
19 | 4 | MTT | Steve Bayliff (ENG) |
19 | 5 | MTT | Ben Burnhill (SCO) |
19 | 6 | MTT | Dave Green (IRE) |
20 | 1 | MTT | Bruno Rilho (POR) |
20 | 2 | MTT | Frank Bailie (IRE) |
20 | 3 | MTT | Shug Cairnie (SCO) |
20 | 4 | MTT | Angie Doherty (NIR) |
20 | 5 | MTT | Alan Summers (WAL) |
20 | 6 | MTT | Andy Kingan (ENG) |
-
Slightly delayed but the battle for ECOAP commences!
Good luck to all playing.
-
Dan Lowe for Wales doubles up Mick McCluskey for Northern Ireland and is left with 25 chips!
Not sure how they get there but the two pair made by the Ah 4h of McCluskey is enough.
Next hand, Dan is first out!
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38223902_1880953621947789_2974748160854851584_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=ed4a97e0b6204b790b815278529b6263&oe=5C047A30)
-
And we have our Match 4 result - with Nuno Duarate (Portugal) taking top honours...
| | | | |
Seat | Country | Name | Position | Points |
2 | POR | Nuno Duarte | 1 | 10 |
5 | WAL | Alan Summers | 2 | 8 |
1 | ENG | Paul Haycock | 3 | 6 |
4 | SCO | Jo Chillmaid | 4 | 4 |
3 | IRE | Dave Green | 5 | 3 |
7 | NIR | Adam Wilko | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38135313_1880507845325700_4627051105015037952_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=0f90fb3d96df52701b98b2a0318158d7&oe=5C0C824C)
-
Match 2 comes to a nail biting conclusion....Steve Bayliff takes max points for England.
Seat | Country | Name | Position | Points |
1 | ENG | Steve Bayliff | 1 | 10 |
2 | SCO | Tom Clark | 5 | 3 |
3 | IRE | Ian Thompson | 2 | 8 |
4 | WAL | Dan Lowe | 6 | 2 |
5 | POR | Alvaro Carvalho | 4 | 4 |
7 | NIR | Mick McCluskey | 3 | 6 |
Steve beats Ian Heads Up...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38435804_1880812448628573_381169912204230656_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=a14d7988190c0e74df1cad50026fe6d0&oe=5C00CD4A)
-
Match 1 has Ben Burnhill earning 10 points with a win for Scotland.
Seat | Country | Name | Position | Points |
3 | SCO | Ben Burnhill | 1 | 10 |
4 | ENG | Andy Kingan | 2 | 8 |
1 | IRE | John Murray | 3 | 6 |
5 | WAL | Jonathan Rees | 4 | 4 |
6 | NIR | Angie Doherty | 5 | 3 |
2 | POR | Jose Placido | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38132244_1880765281966623_106079906890252288_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=1d7266340bb287003ef571306a423c85&oe=5C0A7C48)
-
And the final match is won by Warren Jones for Wales.
Seat | Country | Name | Position | Points |
1 | WAL | Warren Jones | 1 | 10 |
5 | IRE | Frank Bailie | 2 | 8 |
3 | ENG | Simon Brooke | 3 | 6 |
2 | POR | Bruno Rilho | 4 | 4 |
4 | SCO | Shug Cairnie | 5 | 3 |
6 | NIR | Gary Phillips | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38144365_1880954501947701_6554855379212173312_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=549634fcd51d5c67ddac8a26b627b814&oe=5C03232C)
-
After Round 1 of 5 the results table looks like this:
POS | TEAM | PHASE 1 |
| | |
1st | England | 30 |
2nd | Wales | 24 |
3rd | Ireland | 25 |
4th | Portugal | 20 |
5th | Scotland | 20 |
6th | Northern Ireland | 13 |
-
Well done in 1st round ireland
-
Match 7 is the first to reach its conclusion in Round 2. Jonathan Rees claims the victory for Wales.
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
2 | WAL | Jonathan Rees | 1 | 10 |
1 | POR | Jose Placido | 3 | 6 |
4 | SCO | Shug Cairnie | 2 | 8 |
3 | ENG | Simon Brooke | 4 | 4 |
5 | NIR | Gary Phillips | 5 | 3 |
6 | IRE | Dave Green | 6 | 2 |
Jon with his version of Just One Conetto...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38149400_1880951938614624_1655646911207571456_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=c6192711e505b0cd09f3af3193db3082&oe=5BC8671D)
-
The next to finish is Match 6 and England is rewarded 10 points with Andy Kingan taking down his table.
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
2 | ENG | Andy Kingan | 1 | 10 |
3 | SCO | Tom Clark | 2 | 8 |
4 | WAL | Dan Lowe | 3 | 6 |
5 | NIR | Mick McCluskey | 4 | 4 |
6 | POR | Nuno Duarte | 5 | 3 |
1 | IRE | John Murray | 6 | 2 |
Andy v Tom...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38190314_1880812371961914_515388804140367872_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=0a346c89f0410add4891626349071d32&oe=5C0A06BF)
-
Match 5 and 9 finish within minutes of each other.
Jo Chillmaid bags 1st for Scotland and Alan Summers takes 1st for Wales.
Match 5
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
5 | SCO | Jo Chillmaid | 1 | 10 |
6 | NIR | Adam Wilko | 2 | 8 |
1 | ENG | Steve Bayliff | 3 | 6 |
2 | IRE | Ian Thompson | 4 | 4 |
3 | WAL | Warren Jones | 5 | 3 |
4 | POR | Bruno Rilho | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38179647_1880812771961874_7240575980652199936_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=c60eb77c14d9e3d81e3d8860380276bd&oe=5C114848)
Match 8
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
6 | WAL | Alan Summers | 1 | 10 |
3 | POR | Alvaro Carvalho | 2 | 8 |
2 | NIR | Angie Doherty | 3 | 6 |
4 | IRE | Frank Bailie | 4 | 4 |
1 | SCO | Ben Burnhill | 5 | 3 |
5 | ENG | Paul Haycock | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38134330_1880953881947763_892854586224672768_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=6b0cde3a5b3bcc7dc962340c12ea4616&oe=5C0723FA)
-
So, after 2 of the 3 rounds, these are the scores:
POS | TEAM | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | TOTAL |
| | | | |
1st | Wales | 24 | 29 | 53 |
2nd | England | 30 | 22 | 52 |
3rd | Scotland | 20 | 29 | 49 |
4th | Portugal | 20 | 19 | 39 |
5th | Ireland | 25 | 12 | 37 |
6th | Northern Ireland | 13 | 21 | 34 |
Individual scoreboard:
POS | PLAYER | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | TOTAL |
| | | | |
1st | Andy Kingan (ENG) | 8 | 10 | 18 |
2nd | Alan Summers (WAL) | 8 | 10 | 18 |
3rd | Steve Bayliff (ENG) | 10 | 6 | 16 |
4th | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) | 4 | 10 | 14 |
5th | Jonathan Rees (WAL) | 4 | 10 | 14 |
6th | Nuno Duarte (POR) | 10 | 3 | 13 |
7th | Ben Burnhill (SCO) | 10 | 3 | 13 |
8th | Warren Jones (WAL) | 10 | 3 | 13 |
9th | Frank Bailie (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 12 |
10th | Ian Thompson (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 12 |
11th | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) | 4 | 8 | 12 |
12th | Tom Clark (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 11 |
13th | Shug Cairnie (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 11 |
14th | Mick McCluskey (NIR) | 6 | 4 | 10 |
15th | Adam Wilko (NIR) | 2 | 8 | 10 |
16th | Simon Brooke (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 10 |
17th | Angie Doherty (NIR) | 3 | 6 | 9 |
18th | Paul Haycock (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 8 |
19th | John Murray (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 8 |
20th | Jose Placido (POR) | 2 | 6 | 8 |
21st | Dan Lowe (WAL) | 2 | 6 | 8 |
22nd | Bruno Rilho (POR) | 4 | 2 | 6 |
23rd | Gary Phillips (NIR) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
24th | Dave Green (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Andy Kingan, leading the way for England...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38126951_1880954375281047_6822097847916167168_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=9ee907fa6666fba10ef929280e68ceac&oe=5BD810ED)
Along with Alan for Wales, who's not quite so sure what is going on at the other end of the table...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/37963635_1880811631961988_5195041035054481408_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=2bb826420ec4ec681285424737c67016&oe=5C0F7077)
-
Match 11 - PLO and Jose Placido adds 10 points to Portugal's score.
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
6 | POR | Jose Placido | 1 | 10 |
3 | IRE | Ian Thompson | 2 | 8 |
5 | ENG | Paul Haycock | 3 | 6 |
2 | NIR | Adam Wilko | 4 | 4 |
1 | WAL | Dan Lowe | 5 | 3 |
4 | SCO | Tom Clark | 6 | 2 |
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38197328_1880510438658774_7741725374773460992_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=b82a9c5fc0ade0d571e0b29b737f95a0&oe=5C110644)
-
Match 10, NLHE Round 3, is complete and Alan Summers is the winner for Wales
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
3 | WAL | Alan Summers | 1 | 10 |
5 | NIR | Gary Phillips | 2 | 8 |
1 | SCO | Jo Chillmaid | 3 | 6 |
4 | POR | Nuno Duarte | 4 | 4 |
2 | IRE | John Murray | 5 | 3 |
6 | ENG | Simon Brooke | 6 | 2 |
-
The other NLHE of Round 3 finishes and Andy Kingan wins match 9 for England.
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
5 | ENG | Andy Kingan | 1 | 10 |
1 | WAL | Warren Jones | 2 | 8 |
4 | SCO | Shug Cairnie | 3 | 6 |
3 | POR | Bruno Rilho | 4 | 4 |
6 | IRE | Frank Bailie | 5 | 3 |
2 | NIR | Angie Doherty | 6 | 2 |
-
Tonight's final match is won for England by Steve Bayliff.
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
2 | ENG | Steve Bayliff | 1 | 10 |
1 | IRE | Dave Green | 2 | 8 |
4 | SCO | Ben Burnhill | 3 | 6 |
3 | NIR | Mick McCluskey | 4 | 4 |
6 | WAL | Jonathan Rees | 5 | 3 |
5 | POR | Alvaro Carvalho | 6 | 2 |
-
Overnight Leaderboards after Phase 3:
Team:
POS | TEAM | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | TOTAL |
1st | England | 30 | 22 | 28 | 80 |
2nd | Wales | 24 | 29 | 24 | 77 |
3rd | Scotland | 20 | 29 | 20 | 69 |
4th | Portugal | 20 | 19 | 20 | 59 |
5th | Ireland | 25 | 12 | 19 | 56 |
6th | Northern Ireland | 13 | 21 | 18 | 52 |
Individual:
POS | PLAYER | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | TOTAL |
1st | Andy Kingan (ENG) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 28 |
2nd | Alan Summers (WAL) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 28 |
3rd | Steve Bayliff (ENG) | 10 | 6 | 10 | 26 |
4th | Warren Jones (WAL) | 10 | 3 | 8 | 21 |
5th | Frank Bailie (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 8 | 20 |
6th | Ian Thompson (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 8 | 20 |
7th | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) | 4 | 10 | 6 | 20 |
8th | Ben Burnhill (SCO) | 10 | 3 | 6 | 19 |
9th | Jose Placido (POR) | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 |
10th | Nuno Duarte (POR) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 17 |
11th | Shug Cairnie (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 6 | 17 |
12th | Jonathan Rees (WAL) | 4 | 10 | 3 | 17 |
13th | Mick McCluskey (NIR) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
14th | Adam Wilko (NIR) | 2 | 8 | 4 | 14 |
15th | Paul Haycock (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 6 | 14 |
16th | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) | 4 | 8 | 2 | 14 |
17th | Gary Phillips (NIR) | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 |
18th | Tom Clark (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 2 | 13 |
19th | Simon Brooke (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
20th | Angie Doherty (NIR) | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
21st | John Murray (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
22nd | Dan Lowe (WAL) | 2 | 6 | 3 | 11 |
23rd | Bruno Rilho (POR) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
24th | Dave Green (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
-
With a few changes in line up and Phase 4 underway, here is the list of today's matches -
Session 4 - NLHE/PLO/PLO8 - Table Draw - 3pm Start
Match Seat Format Player (Country)
13 1 NLHE Tom Clark (SCO)
13 2 NLHE Alan Summers (WAL)
13 3 NLHE Adam Wilko (NIR)
13 4 NLHE Paul Haycock (ENG)
13 5 NLHE Jose Placido(POR)
13 6 NLHE Ian Thompson (IRE)
14 1 NLHE Nuno Duarte (POR)
14 2 NLHE Shug Cairnie (SCO)
14 3 NLHE Angie Doherty (NIR)
14 4 NLHE Warren Jones (WAL)
14 5 NLHE Andy Kingan (ENG)
14 6 NLHE Frank Bailie (IRE)
15 1 PLO Bruno Rilho (POR)
15 2 PLO Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
15 3 PLO John Murray (IRE)
15 4 PLO Dan Lowe (WAL)
15 5 PLO Gary Phillips (NIR)
15 6 PLO Steve Bayliff (ENG)
16 1 PLO8 Ben Burnhill (SCO)
16 2 PLO8 Jonathan Rees (WAL)
16 3 PLO8 Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
16 4 PLO8 Mick McCluskey (NIR)
16 5 PLO8 Dave Green (IRE)
16 6 PLO8 Simon Brooke (ENG)
Session 5 - NLHE MTT - Table Draw - 7pm Start
Match Seat Format Player (Country)
17 1 MTT Ian Thompson (IRE)
17 2 MTT Tom Clark (SCO)
17 3 MTT Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
17 4 MTT Simon Brooke (ENG)
17 5 MTT Adam Wilko (NIR)
17 6 MTT Warren Jones (WAL)
18 1 MTT Gary Phillips (NIR)
18 2 MTT Jose Placido (POR)
18 3 MTT Dan Lowe (WAL)
18 4 MTT Paul Haycock (ENG)
18 5 MTT Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
18 6 MTT John Murray (IRE)
19 1 MTT Mick McCluskey (NIR)
19 2 MTT Nuno Duarte (POR)
19 3 MTT Jonathan Rees (WAL)
19 4 MTT Steve Bayliff (ENG)
19 5 MTT Ben Burnhill (SCO)
19 6 MTT Dave Green (IRE)
20 1 MTT Bruno Rilho (POR)
20 2 MTT Frank Bailie (IRE)
20 3 MTT Shug Cairnie (SCO)
20 4 MTT Angie Doherty (NIR)
20 5 MTT Alan Summers (WAL)
20 6 MTT Andy Kingan (ENG)
-
Match 15 results:
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
6 | ENG | Steve Bayliff | 1 | 10 |
3 | IRE | John Murray | 2 | 8 |
4 | WAL | Dan Lowe | 3 | 6 |
5 | NIR | Gary Phillips | 4 | 4 |
1 | POR | Jose Placido | 5 | 3 |
2 | SCO | Jo Chillmaid | 6 | 2 |
-
Match 13 results:
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
4 | ENG | Paul Haycock | 1 | 10 |
1 | SCO | Tom Clark | 2 | 8 |
6 | IRE | Ian Thompson | 3 | 6 |
3 | NIR | Adam Wilko | 4 | 4 |
2 | WAL | Alan Summers | 5 | 3 |
5 | POR | Bruno Rilho | 6 | 2 |
-
Match 16 results:
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
2 | WAL | Jonathan Rees | 1 | 10 |
5 | IRE | Dave Green | 2 | 8 |
4 | NIR | Mick McCluskey | 3 | 6 |
3 | POR | Alvaro Carvalho | 4 | 4 |
6 | ENG | Simon Brooke | 5 | 3 |
1 | SCO | Ben Burnhill | 6 | 2 |
-
The final match of Phase 4 is complete:
Seat | Country | Player | Position | Points |
3 | NIR | Angie Doherty | 1 | 10 |
4 | WAL | Warren Jones | 2 | 8 |
2 | SCO | Shug Cairnie | 3 | 6 |
1 | POR | Nuno Duarte | 4 | 4 |
5 | ENG | Andy Kingan | 5 | 3 |
6 | IRE | Frank Bailie | 6 | 2 |
-
The results heading into the final phase - MTT starting at 7pm - are as follows:
TEAM:
POS | TEAM | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | PHASE 4 | TOTAL |
1st | England | 30 | 22 | 28 | 26 | 106 |
2nd | Wales | 24 | 29 | 24 | 27 | 104 |
3rd | Scotland | 20 | 29 | 20 | 18 | 87 |
4th | Ireland | 25 | 12 | 22 | 24 | 83 |
5th | Northern Ireland | 13 | 21 | 18 | 24 | 76 |
6th | Portugal | 20 | 19 | 20 | 13 | 72 |
INDIVIDUAL:
POS | PLAYER | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | PHASE 4 | TOTAL |
1st | Steve Bayliff (ENG) | 10 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 36 |
2nd | Andy Kingan (ENG) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 31 |
3rd | Alan Summers (WAL) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 31 |
4th | Warren Jones (WAL) | 10 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 29 |
5th | Jonathan Rees (WAL) | 4 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 27 |
6th | Ian Thompson (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 26 |
7th | Paul Haycock (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 24 |
8th | Shug Cairnie (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 23 |
9th | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) | 4 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 22 |
10th | Angie Doherty (NIR) | 3 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 21 |
11th | Dave Green (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 21 |
12th | Jose Placido (POR) | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 21 |
13th | Nuno Duarte (POR) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 21 |
14th | Tom Clark (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 21 |
15th | Ben Burnhill (SCO) | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 21 |
16th | Mick McCluskey (NIR) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 20 |
17th | John Murray (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 19 |
18th | Adam Wilko (NIR) | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 18 |
19th | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 18 |
20th | Gary Phillips (NIR) | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 17 |
21st | Frank Bailie (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 |
22nd | Dan Lowe (WAL) | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 17 |
23rd | Simon Brooke (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15 |
24th | Bruno Rilho (POR) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
-
With England still in the lead and Wales hot on their tails only 2 points behind and everything still to play for the last match kicks off.
An MTT that looks like this:
Session 5 - NLHE MTT - Table Draw - 7pm Start
Match Seat Format Player (Country)
17 1 MTT Ian Thompson (IRE)
17 2 MTT Tom Clark (SCO)
17 3 MTT Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
17 4 MTT Simon Brooke (ENG)
17 5 MTT Adam Wilko (NIR)
17 6 MTT Warren Jones (WAL)
18 1 MTT Gary Phillips (NIR)
18 2 MTT Jose Placido (POR)
18 3 MTT Dan Lowe (WAL)
18 4 MTT Paul Haycock (ENG)
18 5 MTT Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
18 6 MTT John Murray (IRE)
19 1 MTT Mick McCluskey (NIR)
19 2 MTT Nuno Duarte (POR)
19 3 MTT Jonathan Rees (WAL)
19 4 MTT Steve Bayliff (ENG)
19 5 MTT Ben Burnhill (SCO)
19 6 MTT Dave Green (IRE)
20 1 MTT Bruno Rilho (POR)
20 2 MTT Frank Bailie (IRE)
20 3 MTT Shug Cairnie (SCO)
20 4 MTT Angie Doherty (NIR)
20 5 MTT Alan Summers (WAL)
20 6 MTT Andy Kingan (ENG)
Good luck to all.
-
We're deep into the final Phase - the MTT - and we're now down to 17 players with the top 14 earning points. A full update, to date, on individual player performance:
POS | PLAYER | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | PHASE 4 | PHASE 5 | TOTAL |
1st | Steve Bayliff (ENG) | 10 | 6 | 10 | 10 | | 36 |
2nd | Andy Kingan (ENG) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 3 | | 31 |
3rd | Alan Summers (WAL) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 3 | OUT | 31 |
4th | Warren Jones (WAL) | 10 | 3 | 8 | 8 | OUT | 29 |
5th | Jonathan Rees (WAL) | 4 | 10 | 3 | 10 | | 27 |
6th | Ian Thompson (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6 | OUT | 26 |
7th | Paul Haycock (ENG) | 6 | 2 | 6 | 10 | OUT | 24 |
8th | Shug Cairnie (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | | 23 |
9th | Jo Chillmaid (SCO) | 4 | 10 | 6 | 2 | | 22 |
10th | Angie Doherty (NIR) | 3 | 6 | 2 | 10 | | 21 |
11th | Dave Green (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | | 21 |
12th | Jose Placido (POR) | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 | | 21 |
13th | Nuno Duarte (POR) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | OUT | 21 |
14th | Tom Clark (SCO) | 3 | 8 | 2 | 8 | | 21 |
15th | Ben Burnhill (SCO) | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2 | | 21 |
16th | Mick McCluskey (NIR) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | | 20 |
17th | John Murray (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 8 | | 19 |
18th | Adam Wilko (NIR) | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | | 18 |
19th | Alvaro Carvalho (POR) | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | | 18 |
20th | Gary Phillips (NIR) | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4 | OUT | 17 |
21st | Frank Bailie (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | | 17 |
22nd | Dan Lowe (WAL) | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | OUT | 17 |
23rd | Simon Brooke (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | | 15 |
24th | Bruno Rilho (POR) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | | 12 |
-
And we reach the first break in the MTT with 17 players remaining.
Team standings with 17 players remaining in MTT:
POS | TEAM | PHASE 1 | PHASE 2 | PHASE 3 | PHASE 4 | PHASE 5 | TOTAL |
1st | Scotland | 20 | 29 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 87 |
2nd | England | 30 | 22 | 28 | 26 | 0 | 106 |
3rd | Ireland | 25 | 12 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 83 |
4th | Northern Ireland | 13 | 21 | 18 | 24 | 0 | 76 |
5th | Portugal | 20 | 19 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 72 |
6th | Wales | 24 | 29 | 24 | 27 | 0 | 104 |
Team standings with players remaining in the MTT:
MTT REMAIN | TEAM | MIN POSS SCORE | MAX POS SCORE | POSS FIN POSITION |
4 | Scotland | 88 | 187 | 1st - 6th |
3 | England | 106 | 185 | 1st - 6th |
3 | Ireland | 83 | 162 | 1st - 6th |
3 | Northern Ireland | 76 | 155 | 1st - 6th |
3 | Portugal | 72 | 151 | 1st - 6th |
1 | Wales | 104 | 134 | 1st - 6th |
-
Chip counts at the break:
Country | Player | Chip Count |
ENG | Simon Brooke | 24000 |
SCO | Shug Cairnie | 24000 |
IRE | John Murray | 23000 |
POR | Jose Placido | 21000 |
POR | Bruno Rilho | 20000 |
POR | Alvaro Carvalho | 15000 |
SCO | Jo Chillmaid | 15000 |
NIR | Angie Doherty | 15000 |
SCO | Ben Burnhill | 14000 |
NIR | Adam Wilko | 13000 |
NIR | Mick McCluskey | 11000 |
WAL | Jonathan Rees | 11000 |
SCO | Tom Clark | 10000 |
ENG | Steve Bayliff | 9000 |
IRE | Dave Green | 7000 |
ENG | Andy Kingan | 4000 |
IRE | Frank Bailie | 3000 |
-
Dave Green (NIR) and Andy Kingan (ENG) bust and bring us to the points bubble in the MTT. All the teams are still in with a chance...
-
Frank Bailie busts.
All remaining players are in the points, Wales and Ireland have 1 player left each and only Scotland have all 4 players remaining. Still all up for grabs though.
MTT REM | TEAM | MIN | MAX | RANGE |
4 | Scotland | 98 | 187 | 1st - 6th |
2 | England | 109 | 162 | 1st - 6th |
3 | Northern Ireland | 82 | 155 | 1st - 6th |
3 | Portugal | 78 | 151 | 1st - 6th |
1 | Wales | 105 | 134 | 1st - 6th |
1 | Ireland | 84 | 113 | 1st - 6th |
-
Jonathan Rees moves all in on the button.
Steve Bayliff in the small blind folds and Ben Burnhill makes the call from the big blind.
Jonathan has 4d 4s
Ben shows Ac 9d
The 4h on the flop with 10d 2s brings Ben to his feet as he goes further behind.
3s 2s
Ben Burnhill busts but 3 Scottish players remain.
-
The board is 2d 9c 5d and all of Tom Clark's chips are in the middle for Scotland.
Angie Doherty for Northern Ireland has the decision. She calls.
Tom has 8h 9h
Angie has Ah 9s
9d 6c
Tom finishes in 13th place and we are down to 2 tables.
England can no longer finish last and Ireland can't win 1st but the rest is still all undecided.
-
John Murray moves all in over the top of a raise from Mick McClusky. Mick quickly calls and shows Kd Kh
John says "the best thing about my game is timing" laughs and shows Jc 7c
3h Jh 7d Everyone but Mick is laughing...
Js and Mick is on his feet but gets no help with 10h river and doubles John up.
------
Adam Wilko and Shug Cairnie get it all in. Shug has Jd 9d and is at risk and behind to Adam's As 10d
But the Kd 5d 6d flop is great for Shug and stays the winner with 10c Qh and Shug doubles up.
----
Shug raises to 3500, Angie Doherty from Northern Ireland calls and Adam Wilko, also for Northern Ireland, moves all in behind.
Shug quickly re raises all in and Angie thinks for a bit before folding.
Shug shows A s Ac
Adam has 8h 5c
Jc 2d 4c 6c 9h
The luck wasn't with Adam again and he busts in 12th place.
-
And it's all thrown up in the air....
Steve Bayliff (Eng) ships pre-flop and John Murray makes the call - Steve's Kd 10c ran into John's A s Ac which hold and
Steve departs in 11th position - and at a crucial stage of the MTT, England are reduced to 1 player
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38121325_1882585255117959_959895641281003520_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=7070d82cb8b6a0463c7cf7ef0dbfd1ca&oe=5BD72230)
-
Mick McCluskey (NIR) and John Murray (IRE) go head to head again.
Mick at risk but ahead with Ad Kd against John's Kc 4d
Ks 10c 2h
4c
Qc
John gets the rest of Mick's chips and Mick finishes in 11th place.
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38250021_1880952141947937_2892077324671385600_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=28a1a58c7bfa4c3c9698ae851a69337d&oe=5C0576E9)
-
Alvaro Carvalho for Portugal moves all in and Jonathan Rees from Wales makes the call.
Alvaro has 2s 2h and needs them to hold against Jonathan's Ac 8d to stay in the tournament.
8c Jc 2c Alvaro improves but Jonathan picks up a flush draw
10d
4c river and Alvaro is out in 9th place.
-
We bring the next break forward as we reduce to a final table 7 -
Jose Placido (POR) is short stacked and ships from the Button with Ah 10s and doubles up through Jon Rees' (WAL) Kh 9c - still short stacked Jose then calls all in pre flop with Kh 3h this time again John Murray's (IRL) 8h 2c (John having Jose well covered)
John hits a 2 in the window and stays ahead to knock out Jose in 8th place
Now on England, Scotland or Wales can be crowned Champions...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38482433_1882618758447942_8319649117491953664_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=9f66d63c9ce20e033b81fd259dd2150f&oe=5C0DB8DC)
-
Jo Chillmaid, one of Scotland's two players at the final table, moves all in for 5.5k
Jonathan Rees, hanging in there as Wales' last hope, makes the call.
Jo shows Ac 7s
Jonathan has A s Qh
Ad Jh 7d flop - Jo takes the lead.
Kd turn
But despite calls of "hold" from Jo and her rail, the 10h river gives Jonathan the straight and Jo is out in 7th place.
Final Table 6-handed and one from each Country represented:
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38392081_10157203020617437_7424474321214504960_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=5177be3d31b4dfd0ff83a9bb65ff81cd&oe=5C03D1BA)
-
John Murray calls under the gun.
It folds to Angie who is all in for less than a big blind.
Bruno Rilho checks the big blind.
They check the board to the river 10h 9s 5s Js Ad
John bets 3k on the river and Bruno folds.
John asks Angie "can you beat a pair of nines?" and then shows Qs 7s
Angie has 8c 5h and is out int 6th place.
and it remains ever so close to take the honours...
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38279381_1882671158442702_3388468925820829696_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=df4afa2920cc2a5d8801a8d1ef21e1ab&oe=5C11DB1D)
-
Simon Brooke, England's remaining player, moves all in on the button.
Jonathan Rees moves all in over the top from the small blind.
Shug reluctantly folds the big blind.
Simon has Kd Qh
Jonathan shows 7s 7c
3c 4s 6c 9c 2c
Simon is out in 5th place.
-
Shug Cairnie (SCO) and Jonathan Rees (WAL) get it all in with a massive rail watching.
Jonathan has Shug covered and has Ah Qc
Shug has 8d 9d
2h 7c Ad 2d 5s
Shug is out.
-
The board is Ks 9s Jc Qs Qd
John Murray has moved all in and, with the scores so close, it is a huge decision for Jonathan.
He makes the call and shows Jh 10s
John is forced to show the bluff - 8s 2d
John is out in 3rd place.
If Jonathan beats Bruno, Wales win. If Bruno beats Jonathan, England and Wales will have a playoff for gold/silver - 3 team members play 1 heads up match each.
-
The flop is 7s 10c Kd
Jonathan bets, Bruno ships, Jonathan calls!
Jonathan has Ks 10s
Bruno shows 8s 7h
8c turn brings the sweat...
4c river, it is all over!! Wales are our European Champions Of Amateur Poker!!
Country | Position | Prize |
Wales | 1st | £1200 + Gold Medals |
England | 2nd | £700 + Silver Medals |
Scotland | 3rd | £500 + Bronze Medals |
Portugal | 4th | |
Ireland | 5th | |
Northern Ireland | 6th | |
-
And we crown the European Team Champions WALES led by Team Captain Warren Jones with Jon Rees, Dan Lowe and Alan Summers
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38204081_1882750005101484_1870187240676655104_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=696684f0b45c708aea6535d73481cb20&oe=5C0ADA53)
Silver Medals go to Steve Bayliss and his ENGLAND team members Paul Haycock, Simon Brooke and Andy Kingan
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38420911_1882750965101388_4137661120896827392_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=3b0636ca41fc9cba46208346a8876bc4&oe=5C06CA84)
And taking Bronze Medals are SCOTLAND led by Tom Clark with Jo Chillmain, Ben Burnhill and Hugh Cairnie
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38435571_1882752578434560_8962581240389566464_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=2f6017d85a865ada7df8cd624ab0e75f&oe=5C057B8C)
-
Well a HUGE thanks to all teams/players - really was played with great spirit to the bitter end - enjoy GOLIATH if you are playing it, and we'll be back on Saturday for a 5pm start for the European Amateur Poker Championship :)
(https://scontent-lht6-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/38287540_1882779778431840_3471718976998866944_o.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=9e49974315b43fa42552ba7dd0534d77&oe=5BCA006A)