Author Topic: ECOAP Team Event Updates  (Read 5489 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11338
    • The Pokeriety
ECOAP Team Event Updates
« on: August 01, 2018, 11:53:32 AM »
Grosvenor's APAT European (International) Team Championship will take place in the Grosvenor Casino (Ricoh Arena) Coventry, with Day 1 on Wednesday 1st Aug 2018 at 2pm and conclude with Day 2 starting on Thursday 2nd Aug at 3pm.

The full schedule for the event is as follows:

(Team Invitation Only via APAT)

Wednesday 1st August 2.00pm £100+£10 x 4-player Team (£440 total)

APAT ECOAP: International Team Championship Day 1

(All STTs will run 4 x 6-handed)

Wed 14:00: NLHE Survivor Shootout STTs (4 players each team) - 10k stack/30 min clock

(1 hour dinner break)

Wed 18:00: NLHE STTs (4 players each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock

Wed 22:00: 2 x NLHE STTs (2 players each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock (with Antes)
Wed 22:00: 1 x PLO STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock
Wed 22:00: 1 x PLO8 STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/30 min clock
(estimated end 2am)

APAT ECOAP: International Team Championship Day 2

Thu 15:00: 2 X NLHE STTs (2 players each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock

Thu 15:00: 1 X PLO STT (1 player each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock

Thu 15:00: 1 X PLO8 STT (1 players each team) - 3k stack/25 min clock

Thu 19:00: 1 x NLHE MTT (4 tables) (4 players each team) - 10k stack/25 min clock


STT's Scoring

1 = 10pts
2 = 8pts
3 = 6pts
4 = 4pts
5 = 3pts
6 = 2pts

MTT Scoring

1 = 30pts
2 = 26pts
3 = 23pts
4 = 21pts
5 = 19pts
6 = 17pts
7 = 15pts
8 = 13pts
9 = 10pts
10 = 7pts
11 = 5pts
12 = 3pts
13 = 2pts
14 = 1pts

Payouts

1st = £1200
2nd = £700
3rd = £500
« Last Edit: August 02, 2018, 16:06:25 PM by IrishTom »

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11338
    • The Pokeriety
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2018, 11:54:06 AM »
Session 1 -  NLHE Survivor Shootout - Table Draw - 2pm Start

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
NLHE SS  John Murray (IRE)
NLHE SS  Jose Placido (POR)
NLHE SS  Ben Burnhill (SCO)
NLHE SS  Andy Kingan (ENG)
NLHE SS  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
NLHE SS  Angie Doherty (NIR)
NLHE SS  Steve Bayliff (ENG)
NLHE SS  Tom Clark (SCO)
NLHE SS  Ian Thompson (IRE)
NLHE SS  Dan Lowe (WAL)
NLHE SS  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
NLHE SS  Mick McCluskey (NIR)
NLHE SS  Warren Jones (WAL)
NLHE SS  Bruno Rilho (POR)
NLHE SS  Simon Brooke (ENG)
NLHE SS  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
NLHE SS  Frank Bailie (IRE)
NLHE SS  Gary Phillips (NIR)
NLHE SS  Paul Haycock (ENG)
NLHE SS  Nuno Duarte (POR)
NLHE SS  Dave Green (IRE)
NLHE SS  Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
NLHE SS  Alan Summers (WAL)
NLHE SS  Adam Wilko (NIR)

Session 2 -  NLHE  - Table Draw - 6pm Start

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
NLHE  Steve Bayliff (ENG)
NLHE  Ian Thompson (IRE)
NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
NLHE  Bruno Rilho (POR)
NLHE  Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
NLHE  Adam Wilko (NIR)
NLHE  John Murray (IRE)
NLHE  Andy Kingan (ENG)
NLHE  Tom Clark (SCO)
NLHE  Dan Lowe (WAL)
NLHE  Mick McCluskey (NIR)
NLHE  Nuno Duarte (POR)
NLHE  Jose Placido (POR)
NLHE  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
NLHE  Simon Brooke (ENG)
NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
NLHE  Gary Phillips (NIR)
NLHE  Dave Green (IRE)
NLHE  Ben Burnhill (SCO)
NLHE  Angie Doherty (NIR)
NLHE  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
NLHE  Frank Bailie (IRE)
NLHE  Paul Haycock (ENG)
NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)

Session 3 -  NLHE/PLO/PLO8 - Table Draw - 10pm Start

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
NLHE  Angie Doherty (NIR)
NLHE  (POR)
NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
NLHE  Andy Kingan (ENG)
NLHE  Dave Green (IRE)
10  NLHE  Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
10  NLHE  John Murray (IRE)
10  NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)
10  NLHE  (POR)
10  NLHE  Gary Phillips (NIR)
10  NLHE  Simon Brooke (ENG)
11  PLO  Dan Lowe (WAL)
11  PLO  Adam Wilko (NIR)
11  PLO  Ian Thompson (IRE)
11  PLO  Tom Clark (SCO)
11  PLO  Paul Haycock (ENG)
11  PLO  (POR)
12  PLO8  Frank Bailie (IRE)
12  PLO8  Steve Bayliff (ENG)
12  PLO8  Mick McCluskey (NIR)
12  PLO8  Ben Burnhill (SCO)
12  PLO8  (POR)
12  PLO8  Jonathan Rees (WAL)

Session 4 -  NLHE/PLO/PLO8 - Table Draw - 3pm Start

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
13  NLHE  Tom Clark (SCO)
13  NLHE  Alan Summers (WAL)
13  NLHE  Gary Phillips (NIR)
13  NLHE  Paul Haycock (ENG)
13  NLHE  (POR)
13  NLHE  John Murray (IRE)
14  NLHE  (POR)
14  NLHE  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
14  NLHE  Angie Doherty (NIR)
14  NLHE  Warren Jones (WAL)
14  NLHE  Andy Kingan (ENG)
14  NLHE  Dave Green (IRE)
15  PLO  (POR)
15  PLO  Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
15  PLO  Ian Thompson (IRE)
15  PLO  Dan Lowe (WAL)
15  PLO  Adam Wilko (NIR)
15  PLO  Steve Bayliff (ENG)
16  PLO8  Ben Burnhill (SCO)
16  PLO8  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
16  PLO8  (POR)
16  PLO8  Mick McCluskey (NIR)
16  PLO8  Frank Bailie (IRE)
16  PLO8  Simon Brooke (ENG)

Session 5 -  NLHE MTT - Table Draw - 7pm Start

Match  Seat  Format  Player (Country)
     
17  MTT  Ian Thompson (IRE)
17  MTT  Tom Clark (SCO)
17  MTT  Alvaro Carvalho (POR)
17  MTT  Simon Brooke (ENG)
17  MTT  Adam Wilko (NIR)
17  MTT  Warren Jones (WAL)
18  MTT  Gary Phillips (NIR)
18  MTT  Jose Placido (POR)
18  MTT  Dan Lowe (WAL)
18  MTT  Paul Haycock (ENG)
18  MTT  Jo Chillmaid (SCO)
18  MTT  John Murray (IRE)
19  MTT  Mick McCluskey (NIR)
19  MTT  Nuno Duarte (POR)
19  MTT  Jonathan Rees (WAL)
19  MTT  Steve Bayliff (ENG)
19  MTT  Ben Burnhill (SCO)
19  MTT  Dave Green (IRE)
20  MTT  Bruno Rilho (POR)
20  MTT  Frank Bailie (IRE)
20  MTT  Shug Cairnie (SCO)
20  MTT  Angie Doherty (NIR)
20  MTT  Alan Summers (WAL)
20  MTT  Andy Kingan (ENG)
« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 17:40:46 PM by Chipaccrual »

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2018, 14:27:11 PM »
Slightly delayed but the battle for ECOAP commences!

Good luck to all playing.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 14:50:14 PM by Chipaccrual »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2018, 14:29:47 PM »
Dan Lowe for Wales doubles up Mick McCluskey for Northern Ireland and is left with 25 chips!

Not sure how they get there but the two pair made by the Ah 4h of McCluskey is enough.

Next hand, Dan is first out!

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:30:44 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2018, 16:32:38 PM »
And we have our Match 4 result - with Nuno Duarate (Portugal) taking top honours...


                              
   Seat      Country      Name      Position      Points   
   2      POR      Nuno Duarte      1      10   
   5      WAL      Alan Summers      2      8   
   1      ENG      Paul Haycock      3      6   
   4      SCO      Jo Chillmaid      4      4   
   3      IRE      Dave Green      5      3   
   7      NIR      Adam Wilko      6      2   


« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 18:25:27 PM by Luthee13 »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2018, 17:05:04 PM »
Match 2 comes to a nail biting conclusion....Steve Bayliff takes max points for England.

   Seat      Country      Name      Position      Points   
   1      ENG      Steve Bayliff      1      10   
   2      SCO      Tom Clark      5      3   
   3      IRE      Ian Thompson      2      8   
   4      WAL      Dan Lowe      6      2   
   5      POR      Alvaro Carvalho      4      4   
   7      NIR      Mick McCluskey      3      6   

Steve beats Ian Heads Up...

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:31:45 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2018, 17:08:34 PM »
Match 1 has Ben Burnhill earning 10 points with a win for Scotland.

   Seat      Country      Name      Position      Points   
   3      SCO      Ben Burnhill      1      10   
   4      ENG      Andy Kingan      2      8   
   1      IRE      John Murray      3      6   
   5      WAL      Jonathan Rees      4      4   
   6      NIR      Angie Doherty      5      3   
   2      POR      Jose Placido      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:32:47 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2018, 17:10:55 PM »
And the final match is won by Warren Jones for Wales.

   Seat      Country      Name      Position      Points   
   1      WAL      Warren Jones      1      10   
   5      IRE      Frank Bailie      2      8   
   3      ENG      Simon Brooke      3      6   
   2      POR      Bruno Rilho      4      4   
   4      SCO      Shug Cairnie      5      3   
   6      NIR      Gary Phillips      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:31:41 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2018, 17:16:11 PM »
After Round 1 of 5 the results table looks like this:

   POS      TEAM      PHASE 1   
                  
   1st      England      30   
   2nd      Wales      24   
   3rd      Ireland      25   
   4th      Portugal      20   
   5th      Scotland      20   
   6th      Northern Ireland      13   
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

kohan

  • Silver Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2018, 19:04:48 PM »
Well done in 1st round ireland
2013 wcoap  heads up bronze medalist
2013 home internatiols team event silver medalist
2014  online english silver medalist
2015  wcoap team event silver medalist
2016  wcoap  7 card stud silver medalist
2016european c/ships bronze medalist
2017  uk team c/ship  gold medalist

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2018, 19:31:34 PM »
Match 7 is the first to reach its conclusion in Round 2. Jonathan Rees claims the victory for Wales.

   Seat      Country      Player      Position      Points   
   2      WAL      Jonathan Rees      1      10   
   1      POR      Jose Placido      3      6   
   4      SCO      Shug Cairnie      2      8   
   3      ENG      Simon Brooke      4      4   
   5      NIR      Gary Phillips      5      3   
   6      IRE      Dave Green      6      2   

Jon with his version of Just One Conetto...

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:34:13 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2018, 19:40:22 PM »
The next to finish is Match 6 and England is rewarded 10 points with Andy Kingan taking down his table.

   Seat      Country      Player      Position      Points   
   2      ENG      Andy Kingan      1      10   
   3      SCO      Tom Clark      2      8   
   4      WAL      Dan Lowe      3      6   
   5      NIR      Mick McCluskey      4      4   
   6      POR      Nuno Duarte      5      3   
   1      IRE      John Murray      6      2   

Andy v Tom...

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:36:28 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2018, 19:50:11 PM »
Match 5 and 9 finish within minutes of each other.

Jo Chillmaid bags 1st for Scotland and Alan Summers takes 1st for Wales.

Match 5

   Seat      Country      Player      Position      Points   
   5      SCO      Jo Chillmaid      1      10   
   6      NIR      Adam Wilko      2      8   
   1      ENG      Steve Bayliff      3      6   
   2      IRE      Ian Thompson      4      4   
   3      WAL      Warren Jones      5      3   
   4      POR      Bruno Rilho      6      2   



Match 8                         

   Seat      Country      Player      Position      Points   
   6      WAL      Alan Summers      1      10   
   3      POR      Alvaro Carvalho      2      8   
   2      NIR      Angie Doherty      3      6   
   4      IRE      Frank Bailie      4      4   
   1      SCO      Ben Burnhill      5      3   
   5      ENG      Paul Haycock      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:42:04 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2018, 19:58:17 PM »
So, after 2 of the 3 rounds, these are the scores:

   POS      TEAM      PHASE 1      PHASE 2      TOTAL   
                              
   1st      Wales      24      29      53   
   2nd      England      30      22      52   
   3rd      Scotland      20      29      49   
   4th      Portugal      20      19      39   
   5th      Ireland      25      12      37   
   6th      Northern Ireland      13      21      34   


Individual scoreboard:

   POS      PLAYER      PHASE 1      PHASE 2      TOTAL   
                              
   1st      Andy Kingan (ENG)      8      10      18   
   2nd      Alan Summers (WAL)      8      10      18   
   3rd      Steve Bayliff (ENG)      10      6      16   
   4th      Jo Chillmaid (SCO)      4      10      14   
   5th      Jonathan Rees (WAL)      4      10      14   
   6th      Nuno Duarte (POR)      10      3      13   
   7th      Ben Burnhill (SCO)      10      3      13   
   8th      Warren Jones (WAL)      10      3      13   
   9th      Frank Bailie (IRE)      8      4      12   
   10th      Ian Thompson (IRE)      8      4      12   
   11th      Alvaro Carvalho (POR)      4      8      12   
   12th      Tom Clark (SCO)      3      8      11   
   13th      Shug Cairnie (SCO)      3      8      11   
   14th      Mick McCluskey (NIR)      6      4      10   
   15th      Adam Wilko (NIR)      2      8      10   
   16th      Simon Brooke (ENG)      6      4      10   
   17th      Angie Doherty (NIR)      3      6      9   
   18th      Paul Haycock (ENG)      6      2      8   
   19th      John Murray (IRE)      6      2      8   
   20th      Jose Placido (POR)      2      6      8   
   21st      Dan Lowe (WAL)      2      6      8   
   22nd      Bruno Rilho (POR)      4      2      6   
   23rd      Gary Phillips (NIR)      2      3      5   
   24th      Dave Green (IRE)      3      2      5   

Andy Kingan, leading the way for England...



Along with Alan for Wales, who's not quite so sure what is going on at the other end of the table...

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:50:18 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP Team Event Updates
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2018, 22:24:07 PM »
Match 11 - PLO and Jose Placido adds 10 points to Portugal's score.

   Seat      Country      Player      Position      Points   
   6      POR      Jose Placido      1      10   
   3      IRE      Ian Thompson      2      8   
   5      ENG      Paul Haycock      3      6   
   2      NIR      Adam Wilko      4      4   
   1      WAL      Dan Lowe      5      3   
   4      SCO      Tom Clark      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 22:46:35 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!