Author Topic: Cardiff Day 1a/1b Updates Welsh Amateur Poker Championship  (Read 4816 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Cardiff Day 1a/1b Updates Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« on: September 14, 2018, 18:02:16 PM »



For questions, queries etc regarding the APAT Welsh Amateur Poker Championship, then please PM myself HERE

Welcome to Cardiff, where we host the Welsh Amateur Poker Championship over this weekend Fri - Sun inclusive:

Friday 14th Sept 2018
18:00-01:15 Main Event Day 1a (70 Cap) - £75+£12
20:00 Pot Limit Omaha (PLO) Side Event - £33+£7

Saturday 15th Sept 2018
14:30-22:15 Main Event Day 1b (90 Cap) - £75+£12
19:00 NLHE Side Event - £33+£7

Sunday 16th Sept 2018
12:00 Main Event Day 2
13:00 PLO8 (Hi-Lo) Side Event - £33+£7
17:00 ROE NLHE/PLO Side Event - £33+£7

Day 1a has kicked off with 46 initial entries and registration remains open for the first 6 levels.

« Last Edit: September 27, 2018, 11:24:09 AM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2018, 18:13:12 PM »
Player List at the start of play:

Alphabetical:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Bevan      Rhys      4      6   
   Clyne      Marcus      6      8   
   Couchlin      Matthew Lee      5      6   
   Cox      Justin      5      2   
   Davies      Robert      5      5   
   Davies      Sadie Rosina      6      1   
   Davis      Kayleigh      2      2   
   Dobbs      Michael      6      6   
   Evans      Phil      1      8   
   Evans      Terry Stephen      6      5   
   Farbrother      Ricky      5      9   
   Fish      Christian      1      3   
   Fowler      Martyn Alexander      4      4   
   Gale      Anthony James      3      5   
   Hertel      Philip      3      8   
   Howard      Nicholas      4      10   
   Johns      Darryl      2      7   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth      2      1   
   Jones      Thomas      3      3   
   Jones      Michael      4      9   
   Jones      Gareth      5      7   
   Kemp      Jason      5      10   
   Kimm      Debra      3      10   
   Laming      Glenn      6      10   
   Lewis      James Jesus      2      6   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith      1      10   
   Lloyd      Robert      3      4   
   Maly      Vratislav      1      5   
   Mcgregor      Alan      1      2   
   Merchant      Luke      1      4   
   Owston      David      6      4   
   Priestley      Gavin      4      2   
   Quarterly      Alex      4      5   
   Quinn      Robert Ian      6      2   
   Roderick      Stephen      2      3   
   Rudlingsmith      Richard      5      4   
   Short      Martin      3      7   
   Summers      Alan      4      7   
   Tam      Chen      2      10   
   Thomas      Keith      1      7   
   Thompson      Ian      3      2   
   Tucker      Lewis      3      9   
   Venables      Aneurin      6      7   
   Wall      David Alexander      4      3   
   Williams      Simon      2      8   
   Wise      Phillip      2      9   


Table/Seat Order:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Mcgregor      Alan      1      2   
   Fish      Christian      1      3   
   Merchant      Luke      1      4   
   Maly      Vratislav      1      5   
   Thomas      Keith      1      7   
   Evans      Phil      1      8   
   Llewellyn      David John Griffith      1      10   
   Jones      Katie Elizabeth      2      1   
   Davis      Kayleigh      2      2   
   Roderick      Stephen      2      3   
   Lewis      James Jesus      2      6   
   Johns      Darryl      2      7   
   Williams      Simon      2      8   
   Wise      Phillip      2      9   
   Tam      Chen      2      10   
   Thompson      Ian      3      2   
   Jones      Thomas      3      3   
   Lloyd      Robert      3      4   
   Gale      Anthony James      3      5   
   Short      Martin      3      7   
   Hertel      Philip      3      8   
   Tucker      Lewis      3      9   
   Kimm      Debra      3      10   
   Priestley      Gavin      4      2   
   Wall      David Alexander      4      3   
   Fowler      Martyn Alexander      4      4   
   Quarterly      Alex      4      5   
   Bevan      Rhys      4      6   
   Summers      Alan      4      7   
   Jones      Michael      4      9   
   Howard      Nicholas      4      10   
   Cox      Justin      5      2   
   Rudlingsmith      Richard      5      4   
   Davies      Robert      5      5   
   Couchlin      Matthew Lee      5      6   
   Jones      Gareth      5      7   
   Farbrother      Ricky      5      9   
   Kemp      Jason      5      10   
   Davies      Sadie Rosina      6      1   
   Quinn      Robert Ian      6      2   
   Owston      David      6      4   
   Evans      Terry Stephen      6      5   
   Dobbs      Michael      6      6   
   Venables      Aneurin      6      7   
   Clyne      Marcus      6      8   
   Laming      Glenn      6      10   
« Last Edit: September 14, 2018, 18:14:04 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2018, 19:42:47 PM »
It takes well over an hour to bust Jeffrey Thomas and nearly another hour after that we lose Naaman Morris.

53 players remain with 25 minutes left until the first break.
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2018, 20:25:55 PM »
Thomas Jones, Kayleigh Davis and William Kitchman bust before the first break.

Some notable chip counts at the break:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Roderick      Stephen      42000   
   Thompson      Ian      29000   
   Davies      Rob      26000   
   Venables      Nye      25000   
   Baker      Richard      24000   
   Llewellyn      Dai      22000   
   Rudlingsmith      Richard      21000   
   Evans      Terry Stephen      17500   
   Laming      Glenn      13000   
   Kemp      Jason      12000   
   Owston      Dan      12000   

Current chip leader Steve Roderick:

« Last Edit: September 14, 2018, 21:59:22 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2018, 20:36:09 PM »
The PLO Side Event kicks off:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Rowland      Derek      8      1   
   Jarvis      John      8      2   
   Davis      Paul      8      3   
   Harrison      Stephen      8      5   
   Dukes      Sean Patrick      8      6   
   Jones      Owen David      8      7   
   Daye      Craig      8      8   
   Hodgkins      Richard      9      1   
   Superchamp      Alexander      9      2   
   Rice      Paul      9      4   
   Lawlor      Simon A      9      5   
   Bacon      Thomas      9      6   
   Bradbury      Steven      9      8   
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2018, 21:41:19 PM »
From the PLO Side Event we lose - Nicholas Howard, Craig Daye and John Jarvis.
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2018, 21:43:02 PM »
Latest busts from the Main Event:

Dan Owston
Phil Evans
Nicholas Howard
Martin Short
Robert Ian quinn
alex Quarterly
Ricky Farbrother
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

AceOnTheRiver

  • Staker Licensed Player
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1713
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2018, 22:24:46 PM »
Thomas Jones, Kayleigh Davis and William Kitchman bust before the first break.

Some notable chip counts at the break:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Roderick      Stephen      42000   

Current chip leader Steve Roderick:



#Standard
@jpround on Twitter
Views are my own
"Do not protect yourself by a fence, but rather by your friends" Czech Proverb
"Where you find beer, you find good life" Another Czech Proverb

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2018, 22:58:28 PM »
Busts before the second break, chip counts at the break to follow:

Benjamin Browne
Keith Thomas
Richard Rudling-Smith
Gareth Jones
Terry Evans
Gavin Priestley
Thomas Hughes
Alan Summers
Rudeerat Laolak
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2018, 23:21:56 PM »
Chip counts at the second break -

Chip Order:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count      Seat      Table   
   Mohammed      Sirajuddin      95000      8      4   
   Davies      Rob      64000      5      5   
   Gale      Anthony      61600      5      3   
   Davies      Sadie      59000      3      3   
   Llwellyn      Dai      51800      10      1   
   Johns      Darryl      49000      7      2   
   Haycock      David      46600      3      5   
   Gyula      Pap      42000      1      1   
   Katie      Jones      41700      1      2   
   Jones      Andreew      41000      6      3   
   Fish      Christian      38400      3      1   
   Williams      Simon      36500      5      4   
   Jones      Michael      36000      9      4   
   Wall      David      35000      3      4   
   Holyfield      Ben      30600      8      1   
   Clyne      Marcus      30000      5      2   
   Maly      Vratislav      29800      5      1   
   Lewis      James      28000      6      2   
   Wise      Phillip      28000      9      2   
   Roderick      Steve      27000      3      2   
   Tucker      Lewis      27000      9      3   
   McGregor      Alan      26400      2      1   
   Kemp      Jason      24500      10      5   
   Kimm      Debbie      24200      10      3   
   Bevan      Rhys      23700      6      4   
   Baker      Richard      23300      4      5   
   Laming      Glenn      21700      8      5   
   Venables      Nye      21400      7      3   
   Hertel      Philip      21300      8      3   
   Dobbs      Michael      18000      1      4   
   Couchlin      Matthew      17400      6      5   
   Tam      Chen      17000      10      2   
   Merchant      Luke      16300      4      1   
   Cox      Justin      9600      2      5   
   Lloyd      Robert      8700      7      5   
   Street      Charlotte      6300      4      2   
   Thompson      Ian      4800      2      3   
   Fowler      Martyn      2500      4      4   

Table/Seat Order:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count      Seat      Table   
   Gyula      Pap      42000      1      1   
   McGregor      Alan      26400      2      1   
   Fish      Christian      38400      3      1   
   Merchant      Luke      16300      4      1   
   Maly      Vratislav      29800      5      1   
   Holyfield      Ben      30600      8      1   
   Llwellyn      Dai      51800      10      1   
   Katie      Jones      41700      1      2   
   Roderick      Steve      27000      3      2   
   Street      Charlotte      6300      4      2   
   Clyne      Marcus      30000      5      2   
   Lewis      James      28000      6      2   
   Johns      Darryl      49000      7      2   
   Wise      Phillip      28000      9      2   
   Tam      Chen      17000      10      2   
   Thompson      Ian      4800      2      3   
   Davies      Sadie      59000      3      3   
   Gale      Anthony      61600      5      3   
   Jones      Andreew      41000      6      3   
   Venables      Nye      21400      7      3   
   Hertel      Philip      21300      8      3   
   Tucker      Lewis      27000      9      3   
   Kimm      Debbie      24200      10      3   
   Dobbs      Michael      18000      1      4   
   Wall      David      35000      3      4   
   Fowler      Martyn      2500      4      4   
   Williams      Simon      36500      5      4   
   Bevan      Rhys      23700      6      4   
   Mohammed      Sirajuddin      95000      8      4   
   Jones      Michael      36000      9      4   
   Cox      Justin      9600      2      5   
   Haycock      David      46600      3      5   
   Baker      Richard      23300      4      5   
   Davies      Rob      64000      5      5   
   Couchlin      Matthew      17400      6      5   
   Lloyd      Robert      8700      7      5   
   Laming      Glenn      21700      8      5   
   Kemp      Jason      24500      10      5   

Alphabetical:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count      Seat      Table   
   Baker      Richard      23300      4      5   
   Bevan      Rhys      23700      6      4   
   Clyne      Marcus      30000      5      2   
   Couchlin      Matthew      17400      6      5   
   Cox      Justin      9600      2      5   
   Davies      Rob      64000      5      5   
   Davies      Sadie      59000      3      3   
   Dobbs      Michael      18000      1      4   
   Fish      Christian      38400      3      1   
   Fowler      Martyn      2500      4      4   
   Gale      Anthony      61600      5      3   
   Gyula      Pap      42000      1      1   
   Haycock      David      46600      3      5   
   Hertel      Philip      21300      8      3   
   Holyfield      Ben      30600      8      1   
   Johns      Darryl      49000      7      2   
   Jones      Andreew      41000      6      3   
   Jones      Michael      36000      9      4   
   Katie      Jones      41700      1      2   
   Kemp      Jason      24500      10      5   
   Kimm      Debbie      24200      10      3   
   Laming      Glenn      21700      8      5   
   Lewis      James      28000      6      2   
   Lloyd      Robert      8700      7      5   
   Llwellyn      Dai      51800      10      1   
   Maly      Vratislav      29800      5      1   
   McGregor      Alan      26400      2      1   
   Merchant      Luke      16300      4      1   
   Mohammed      Sirajuddin      95000      8      4   
   Roderick      Steve      27000      3      2   
   Street      Charlotte      6300      4      2   
   Tam      Chen      17000      10      2   
   Thompson      Ian      4800      2      3   
   Tucker      Lewis      27000      9      3   
   Venables      Nye      21400      7      3   
   Wall      David      35000      3      4   
   Williams      Simon      36500      5      4   
   Wise      Phillip      28000      9      2   
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2018, 23:30:59 PM »
PLO Side Event reaches a final Table:

Seat 1 - Paul Davis
Seat 2 - Steve Bradbury
Seat 3 - Derek Rowland
Seat 4 - Benjamin Browne
Seat 5 - John Jarvis
Seat 6 - Thomas Bacon
Seat 7 - Owen Jones
Seat 8 - Paul Rice
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2018, 23:45:52 PM »
As we enter Level 8 of 9 in the Main Event (400/800/800 - Button Ante), the busts since the break are:

Martyn Fowler
Ian Thompson
Justin Cox
Sadie Davies
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2018, 00:37:58 AM »
Just over half an hour of play left in Day 1a.

Recent busts:

Marcus Clyne
Phillip Wise
Steve Rodderick
Charlotte Street
Katie Jones
David Wall
Richard Baker
Michael Jones
Debbie Kimm
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #13 on: September 15, 2018, 01:25:55 AM »
Busts before the end of the day:

Christian Fish
Anthony Gale
Gyula Pap
Alan McGregor
Simon Williams
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2018, 01:32:47 AM »
And that's it for Day 1a. 20 players remain and have bagged and tagged:

   Surname      Forename      Chip Count   
   Laming      Glenn      122000   
   Davies      Rob      119000   
   Lloyd      Rob      106600   
   Lewis      James      89200   
   Jones      Andrew      79200   
   Mohammed      Sirajuddin      65200   
   Maycod      David      55700   
   Johns      Darryl      54700   
   Holyfield      Ben      53800   
   Nye      Venables      52000   
   Coughlin      Matthew      49200   
   Tucker      Lewis      47500   
   Hertel      Phil      47300   
   Maly      Vretislav      42500   
   Bevan      Rhys      36200   
   Llwellyn      Dai      35500   
   Tam      Chen      33800   
   Dobbs      Michael      30800   
   Kemp      Jason      30400   
   Merchant      Luke      28900   
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 11:42:07 AM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!