Author Topic: Cardiff Day 1a/1b Updates Welsh Amateur Poker Championship  (Read 4840 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Welsh Championship Cardiff - Updates
« Reply #15 on: September 15, 2018, 14:03:44 PM »
PLO Side Event Results:

1st Owen Jones - £286
2nd Thomas Bacon - £210
3rd Derek Rowland - £140
4th Paul Davis - £90

Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #16 on: September 15, 2018, 14:30:22 PM »


Welcome to Day 1B of the Welsh Amateur Poker Championship here in Grosvenor Casino, Cardiff.  Today we have the following:

Saturday 15th Sept 2018
14:30-22:15 Main Event Day 1b (90 Cap) - £75+£12
19:00 NLHE Side Event - £33+£7

and tomorrow:

Sunday 16th Sept 2018
12:00 Main Event Day 2
13:00 PLO8 (Hi-Lo) Side Event - £33+£7
17:00 ROE NLHE/PLO Side Event - £33+£7

Setting the target for Day 2 is Glenn Lamming with 122k, followed by Rob Davies on  119k and Rob Lloyd on 106.

Play for Day 1B is about to start with so far 72 players...

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #17 on: September 15, 2018, 14:50:24 PM »
Player List at the beginning of play for Day 1b.

Table/Seat Order:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Fitzgerald      Scott      1      1   
   Law      Robert      1      3   
   Thomas      Wayne      1      4   
   Slack      Michelle      1      5   
   Jones      Alun David      1      6   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel      1      7   
   Reed      David      1      8   
   Lord      Rhodri      1      9   
   Jarvis      John      1      10   



   Carter      Matthew      2      1   
   Harrison      Stephen      2      3   
   Coleman      Darren Barrington      2      4   
   Gullen      Guy      2      5   
   Cole      Shirley      2      6   
   Gale      Michael      2      7   
   Pugh      Aled      2      8   
   Slack      Carol Marion      2      9   
   Bacon      Thomas      2      10   

   Manning      Stephen      3      1   
   Paxton      David      3      2   
   Jones      Andrew      3      3   
   Roberts      Donald      3      4   
   Chaplin      Tristan      3      6   
   Kingswell      David      3      7   
   Manning      Ashley      3      8   
   Bolt      Frazer      3      9   
   Gray      Kelvin James      3      10   

   Hodgkins      Richard Duncan      4      1   
   Owen      Jim      4      3   
   Phillips      Jordan      4      4   
   Maynard      Darrell      4      5   
   Rowland      Derek      4      6   
   Colmer      Martyn      4      7   
   Lewis      Daniel      4      8   
   Handy      Clive      4      9   
   Powell      Peter      4      10   

   Rice      Paul      5      1   
   Clark      Oliver      5      2   
   Bailie      Francis      5      3   
   Latter      Edward William      5      4   
   Wills      Graham      5      5   
   Rees      Jonathan      5      6   
   Thomas      Dafydd      5      8   
   Lord      Dewi      5      9   
   Chevrier      Diane Marie      5      10   

   Shorten      Richard      6      1   
   Brown      Yves Terence      6      2   
   Phillips      Luther      6      4   
   Wyatt      Lee      6      5   
   Morris      Mark      6      6   
   Fisk      Nick      6      7   
   Mitchell      Hayley      6      8   
   Orchard      James      6      9   
   Slee      Michael      6      10   

   Wintersgill      Stephen      7      1   
   Mitchell      Dean      7      2   
   Bradbury      Steven      7      3   
   Lawlor      Simon A      7      4   
   Laker      Lewis      7      5   
   Round      John      7      6   
   Conroy      Jordan      7      7   
   Rees      Huw      7      9   
   Thomas      Robert      7      10   

   Maynard      Stephen      8      1   
   Astbury      Stuart      8      2   
   Jones      Owen David      8      3   
   Williams      Gareth      8      4   
   Browne      Martyn      8      5   
   Toomer      Phillip      8      6   
   Ettery      Susan      8      7   
   Watkins      Tyrone Wayne      8      8   
   Bishop      Gerald      8      9   
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 17:10:34 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #18 on: September 15, 2018, 16:25:19 PM »
Alphabetically:

   Surname      Forename      Table      Seat   
   Astbury      Stuart      8      2   
   Bacon      Thomas      2      10   
   Bailie      Francis      5      3   
   Bishop      Gerald      8      9   
   Bolt      Frazer      3      9   
   Bradbury      Steven      7      3   
   Brown      Yves Terence      6      2   
   Browne      Martyn      8      5   
   Carter      Matthew      2      1   
   Chaplin      Tristan      3      6   
   Chevrier      Diane Marie      5      10   
   Clark      Oliver      5      2   
   Cole      Shirley      2      6   
   Coleman      Darren Barrington      2      4   
   Colmer      Martyn      4      7   
   Conroy      Jordan      7      7   
   Ettery      Susan      8      7   
   Fisk      Nick      6      7   
   Fitzgerald      Scott      1      1   
   Gale      Michael      2      7   
   Gray      Kelvin James      3      10   
   Gullen      Guy      2      5   
   Handy      Clive      4      9   
   Harrison      Stephen      2      3   
   Hodgkins      Richard Duncan      4      1   
   Jarvis      John      1      10   
   Jones      Alun David      1      6   
   Jones      Andrew      3      3   
   Jones      Owen David      8      3   
   Kingswell      David      3      7   
   Laker      Lewis      7      5   
   Latter      Edward William      5      4   
   Law      Robert      1      3   
   Lawlor      Simon A      7      4   
   Lewis      Daniel      4      8   
   Lord      Rhodri      1      9   
   Lord      Dewi      5      9   
   Manning      Stephen      3      1   
   Manning      Ashley      3      8   
   Maynard      Darrell      4      5   
   Maynard      Stephen      8      1   
   Mitchell      Hayley      6      8   
   Mitchell      Dean      7      2   
   Morris      Mark      6      6   
   Orchard      James      6      9   
   Owen      Jim      4      3   
   Paxton      David      3      2   
   Phillips      Jordan      4      4   
   Phillips      Luther      6      4   
   Powell      Peter      4      10   
   Pugh      Aled      2      8   
   Reed      David      1      8   
   Rees      Jonathan      5      6   
   Rees      Huw      7      9   
   Rice      Paul      5      1   
   Roberts      Donald      3      4   
   Round      John      7      6   
   Rowland      Derek      4      6   
   Shorten      Richard      6      1   
   Slack      Michelle      1      5   
   Slack      Carol Marion      2      9   
   Slee      Michael      6      10   
   Thomas      Wayne      1      4   
   Thomas      Dafydd      5      8   
   Thomas      Robert      7      10   
   Toomer      Phillip      8      6   
   Watkins      Tyrone Wayne      8      8   
   Williams      Gareth      8      4   
   Wills      Graham      5      5   
   Winder      Liam Keith Samuel      1      7   
   Wintersgill      Stephen      7      1   
   Wyatt      Lee      6      5   
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2018, 17:16:52 PM »
As we approach the first break of the day we've had only a few eliminations so far:

Daniel Lewis
Nick Fisk
Michael Slee
Stephen Harrison

A full chip count to come during the break...


Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #20 on: September 15, 2018, 17:32:22 PM »
Chip stacks at the first break:

   Surname      Forename         Stack       Table      Seat   
   Phillips      Luther         44,000      6      4   



   Maynard      Darrell         38,000      4      5   
   Handy      Clive         35,000      4      9   
   Clark      Oliver         35,000      5      2   
   Carter      Matthew         33,000      2      1   
   Kingswell      Dave         32,000      3      7   
   Law      Robert         31,000      1      3   
   Winder      Samuel         31,000      1      7   
   Mitchell      Hayley         31,000      6      8   
   Wyatt      Lee         29,000      6      5   
   Conroy      Jordan         29,000      7      7   
   Bishop      Gerald         29,000      8      9   
   Cole      Shirley         28,000      2      6   
   Paxton      Dave         28,000      3      2   
   Thomas      Robert         28,000      7      10   
   Thomas      Dafydd         27,000      5      8   
   Slack      Michelle         26,000      1      5   
   Lord      Rhodri         26,000      1      9   
   Gray      Kelvin         26,000      3      10   
   Brown      Yves         26,000      6      2   
   Ettery      Susan         26,000      8      7   
   Gale      Michael         25,000      2      7   
   Rees      Huw         24,000      7      9   
   Wintersgill      Stephen         23,000      7      1   
   Round      JP         23,000      7      6   
   Maynard      Stephen         23,000      8      1   
   Gullen      Guy         22,000      2      5   
   Manning      Ashley         22,000      3      8   
   Rowland      Derek         22,000      4      6   
   Lawlor      Simon A         22,000      7      4   
   Coleman      Darren         21,000      2      4   
   Bolt      Frazer         21,000      3      9   
   Hodgkins      Richard         21,000      4      1   
   Powell      Peter         21,000      4      10   
   Bailie      Frank         21,000      5      3   
   Reed      David         20,000      1      8   
   Roberts      Don         20,000      3      4   
   Lord      Dewi         20,000      5      9   
   Orchard      James         20,000      6      9   
   Toomer      Phillip         20,000      8      6   
   Jarvis      John         19,000      1      10   
   Latter      Edward         19,000      5      4   
   Rees      Jonathan         19,000      5      6   
   Browne      Martyn         19,000      8      5   
   Bacon      Thomas         18,000      2      10   
   Chaplin      Tristan         18,000      3      6   
   Watkins      Tyrone         18,000      6      6   
   Pugh      Aled         17,000      2      8   
   Astbury      Stuart         17,000      8      2   
   Manning      Stephen         16,000      3      1   
   Jones      Andrew         16,000      3      3   
   Phillips      Jordan         16,000      4      4   
   Wills      Graham         16,000      5      5   
   Morris      Mark         16,000      6      6   
   Slack      Carol         15,000      2      9   
   Williams      Gareth         15,000      8      4   
   Shorten      Richard         14,000      6      1   
   Laker      Lewis         14,000      7      5   
   Colmer      Martyn         13,000      4      7   
   Chevrier      Diane         13,000      5      10   
   Jones      Alun         12,000      1      6   
   Owen      Jim         12,000      4      3   
   Jones      Owen         12,000      8      3   
   Fitzgerald      Scott         10,000      1      1   
   Rice      Paul         10,000      5      1   
   Mitchell      Dean         9,000      7      2   
   Bradbury      Steven         8,000      7      3   
   Thomas      Wayne         4,500      1      4   
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 17:48:29 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #21 on: September 15, 2018, 17:46:18 PM »
We lose a couple soon after the break:

Diane Chevrier
David Jones

Diane..
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 17:47:12 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #22 on: September 15, 2018, 18:27:02 PM »
Latest to bust:

Jonathan Rees
Richard Shorten
Steve Bradbury
Dean Mitchell
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #23 on: September 15, 2018, 18:30:49 PM »
Shortly after that, these players are eliminated:

Jim Owen
Stephen Manning
Richard Bernard
Alun Jones
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #24 on: September 15, 2018, 19:37:49 PM »
Frazer Bolt, Tyrone Watkins, John Jarvis, Rais Khan, Aled Pugh and Derek Rowland bust before the dinner break.

Chip count from the break to follow.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 20:11:57 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #25 on: September 15, 2018, 19:57:45 PM »
Chip Counts from the break. Players return to Level 7 - 300/600/600.

Chip order:

   Surname      Forename      Stack       Table      Seat   
   Lord      Dewi      77,100      2      6   
   Conroy      Jordan      63,400      7      7   
   Maynard      Darrell      55,600      4      5   
   Phillips      Luther      54,900      6      4   
   Fitzgerald      Scott      51,000      1      1   
   Coleman      Darren      49,500      2      4   
   Law      Robert      47,100      1      3   
   Thomas      Dafydd      45,300      4      8   
   Morris      Mark      38,300      6      6   
   Ettery      Susan      37,300      8      6   
   Paxton      Dave      35,100      3      2   
   Gullen      Guy      34,100      2      5   
   Manning      Ashley      34,100      3      8   
   Rees      Huw      34,000      7      9   
   Mitchell      Hayley      32,800      6      8   
   Phillips      Jordan      32,600      4      4   
   Jones      Andrew      31,600      3      3   
   Handy      Clive      31,600      4      9   
   Bishop      Gerald      30,700      3      7   
   Orchard      James      28,900      6      9   
   Chaplin      Tristan      28,800      3      6   
   Round       JP      28,200      8      7   
   Superchamp      Alex      27,700      7      6   
   Kingswell      Dave      26,700      8      9   
   Lawlor      Simon A      26,200      7      4   
   Clark      Oliver      26,000      3      1   
   Retallick      Christopher      26,000      4      3   
   Latter      Edward      25,700      7      2   
   Maynard      Stephen      25,400      8      1   
   Slack      Michelle      25,100      1      5   
   Wills      Graham      24,700      8      3   
   Slack      Carol      24,400      2      9   
   Hodgkins      Richard      24,300      4      1   
   Davies      Ryan      23,000      6      10   
   Bailie      Frank      23,000      7      3   
   Wintersgill      Stephen      22,200      7      1   
   Lord      Rhodri      21,100      1      9   
   Astbury      Stuart      20,700      8      2   
   Brown      Yves      20,600      6      2   
   Khan      Rais      20,000      1      7   
   Thomas      Robert      19,900      7      10   
   Wyatt      Lee      19,400      6      5   
   Browne      Martyn      19,300      8      5   
   Reed      David      15,900      1      8   
   Gale      Michael      15,600      2      7   
   Colmer      Martyn      13,800      4      7   
   Thomas      Michael      13,600      2      3   
   Powell      Peter      12,900      4      10   
   Williams      Gareth      12,300      8      4   
   Cole      Shirley      12,200      1      2   
   Laker      Lewis      10,700      7      5   
   Carter      Matthew      10,600      2      1   
   Thomas      Wayne      9,800      1      4   
   Rice      Paul      9,800      3      9   
   Winder      Liam      9,200      6      1   
   Bacon      Thomas      8,700      2      10   
   Roberts      Don      7,800      3      4   
   Gray      Kelvin      7,800      3      10   


Table/Seat:

   Surname      Forename      Stack       Table      Seat   
   Fitzgerald      Scott      51,000      1      1   
   Cole      Shirley      12,200      1      2   
   Law      Robert      47,100      1      3   
   Thomas      Wayne      9,800      1      4   
   Slack      Michelle      25,100      1      5   
   Khan      Rais      20,000      1      7   
   Reed      David      15,900      1      8   
   Lord      Rhodri      21,100      1      9   
   Carter      Matthew      10,600      2      1   
   Thomas      Michael      13,600      2      3   
   Coleman      Darren      49,500      2      4   
   Gullen      Guy      34,100      2      5   
   Lord      Dewi      77,100      2      6   
   Gale      Michael      15,600      2      7   
   Slack      Carol      24,400      2      9   
   Bacon      Thomas      8,700      2      10   
   Clark      Oliver      26,000      3      1   
   Paxton      Dave      35,100      3      2   
   Jones      Andrew      31,600      3      3   
   Roberts      Don      7,800      3      4   
   Chaplin      Tristan      28,800      3      6   
   Bishop      Gerald      30,700      3      7   
   Manning      Ashley      34,100      3      8   
   Rice      Paul      9,800      3      9   
   Gray      Kelvin      7,800      3      10   
   Hodgkins      Richard      24,300      4      1   
   Retallick      Christopher      26,000      4      3   
   Phillips      Jordan      32,600      4      4   
   Maynard      Darrell      55,600      4      5   
   Colmer      Martyn      13,800      4      7   
   Thomas      Dafydd      45,300      4      8   
   Handy      Clive      31,600      4      9   
   Powell      Peter      12,900      4      10   
   Winder      Liam      9,200      6      1   
   Brown      Yves      20,600      6      2   
   Phillips      Luther      54,900      6      4   
   Wyatt      Lee      19,400      6      5   
   Morris      Mark      38,300      6      6   
   Mitchell      Hayley      32,800      6      8   
   Orchard      James      28,900      6      9   
   Davies      Ryan      23,000      6      10   
   Wintersgill      Stephen      22,200      7      1   
   Latter      Edward      25,700      7      2   
   Bailie      Frank      23,000      7      3   
   Lawlor      Simon A      26,200      7      4   
   Laker      Lewis      10,700      7      5   
   Superchamp      Alex      27,700      7      6   
   Conroy      Jordan      63,400      7      7   
   Rees      Huw      34,000      7      9   
   Thomas      Robert      19,900      7      10   
   Maynard      Stephen      25,400      8      1   
   Astbury      Stuart      20,700      8      2   
   Wills      Graham      24,700      8      3   
   Williams      Gareth      12,300      8      4   
   Browne      Martyn      19,300      8      5   
   Ettery      Susan      37,300      8      6   
   Round       JP      28,200      8      7   
   Kingswell      Dave      26,700      8      9   

Alphabetical:

   Surname      Forename      Stack       Table      Seat   
   Astbury      Stuart      20,700      8      2   
   Bacon      Thomas      8,700      2      10   
   Bailie      Frank      23,000      7      3   
   Bishop      Gerald      30,700      3      7   
   Brown      Yves      20,600      6      2   
   Browne      Martyn      19,300      8      5   
   Carter      Matthew      10,600      2      1   
   Chaplin      Tristan      28,800      3      6   
   Clark      Oliver      26,000      3      1   
   Cole      Shirley      12,200      1      2   
   Coleman      Darren      49,500      2      4   
   Colmer      Martyn      13,800      4      7   
   Conroy      Jordan      63,400      7      7   
   Davies      Ryan      23,000      6      10   
   Ettery      Susan      37,300      8      6   
   Fitzgerald      Scott      51,000      1      1   
   Gale      Michael      15,600      2      7   
   Gray      Kelvin      7,800      3      10   
   Gullen      Guy      34,100      2      5   
   Handy      Clive      31,600      4      9   
   Hodgkins      Richard      24,300      4      1   
   Jones      Andrew      31,600      3      3   
   Khan      Rais      20,000      1      7   
   Kingswell      Dave      26,700      8      9   
   Laker      Lewis      10,700      7      5   
   Latter      Edward      25,700      7      2   
   Law      Robert      47,100      1      3   
   Lawlor      Simon A      26,200      7      4   
   Lord      Rhodri      21,100      1      9   
   Lord      Dewi      77,100      2      6   
   Manning      Ashley      34,100      3      8   
   Maynard      Darrell      55,600      4      5   
   Maynard      Stephen      25,400      8      1   
   Mitchell      Hayley      32,800      6      8   
   Morris      Mark      38,300      6      6   
   Orchard      James      28,900      6      9   
   Paxton      Dave      35,100      3      2   
   Phillips      Jordan      32,600      4      4   
   Phillips      Luther      54,900      6      4   
   Powell      Peter      12,900      4      10   
   Reed      David      15,900      1      8   
   Rees      Huw      34,000      7      9   
   Retallick      Christopher      26,000      4      3   
   Rice      Paul      9,800      3      9   
   Roberts      Don      7,800      3      4   
   Round       JP      28,200      8      7   
   Slack      Michelle      25,100      1      5   
   Slack      Carol      24,400      2      9   
   Superchamp      Alex      27,700      7      6   
   Thomas      Wayne      9,800      1      4   
   Thomas      Michael      13,600      2      3   
   Thomas      Dafydd      45,300      4      8   
   Thomas      Robert      19,900      7      10   
   Williams      Gareth      12,300      8      4   
   Wills      Graham      24,700      8      3   
   Winder      Liam      9,200      6      1   
   Wintersgill      Stephen      22,200      7      1   
   Wyatt      Lee      19,400      6      5   
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #26 on: September 15, 2018, 20:15:48 PM »
Paul Rice and Michael Thomas are eliminated not long after play recommences.
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #27 on: September 15, 2018, 21:35:11 PM »
Latest bust as play enters the last level of the day:

Don Roberts
Carl Daniels
Phillip Toomer
Tristan Chaplin
Graham Wills
Shirley Cole
Robert Thomas
David Kingswell
Gerald Bishop
Wayne Thomas
Darrell Maynard
Liam Winder
Yves Brown
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #28 on: September 15, 2018, 22:13:02 PM »
Exits with 10 minutes to go:

Stephen Maynard
Gareth Williams
JP Round
Hayley Mitchell
Carol Slack
Andrew Jones
Simon Lawlor
Richard Hodgkins
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: Updates Cardiff Day 1a/1b Welsh Amateur Poker Championship
« Reply #29 on: September 15, 2018, 22:36:41 PM »
Stephen Wintersgill and Christopher Retallick bust before the close of play.

The remaining 34 have bagged and tagged - chip counts to follow.
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!