Author Topic: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE  (Read 4298 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« on: April 19, 2019, 15:54:57 PM »
Welcome to sunny Vienna and the WCOAP 2019 - 30 events/bracelets - 10 days - should be lots of fun :)

We have 2 events planned for today:

#1 17:00 PLO Championship Day 1 20k/30 mins €105+€15 - late reg until start of L7 (Day 2 Sat 20th 14:00)
#2 21:00 NLHE Championship 15k/20 mins €50+€10 - late reg until start of L7

We'll keep you updated on today's action via this thread... for all events we'll post a full player list after the end of late reg...

« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 17:28:38 PM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2019, 16:15:43 PM »
The PLO kicks off and Chris Webber finds himself sat to the right of Dave Howard, who is sat to the right of Steve Bayliff.  Enjoy.

Full Registration list below.




Matt Carter has also taken his seat in the tournament but has managed to land himself on a different table sitting to the left of Stefan Roder.




Full Player List:

   Surname      Forename      Country   
   Andreas      Kölsch      DE   
   Andric      Boris      AT   
   BAbensky      Patrick      AT   
   Bartlog      Mark      DE   
   Bayliff      Steven      GB   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      GB   
   Carter      Metthew      GB   
   Chalupka      Pavel      CZ   
   Chen      Shihong      AT   
   Clark      Thomas      GB   
   Edy      Heinrich      AT   
   Evers      Holger      DE   
   Evers      Michaela      DE   
   Fiam      Lukas      SK   
   Gajic      Nebojsa      AT   
   Guris      Pavol      SK   
   Haagen      Mischa      LU   
   Hammer      Erwin      AT   
   Hovsepyan      Hendrik      AM   
   Howard      David      GB   
   Iemmito      Dory      RO   
   Jovanovic       Dragan      AT   
   Kvasai      Nikolas      SK   
   Kveder      Paul      AT   
   Lagorio      Stefano      IT   
   Leminito      Gabriel      IT   
   Louch      Christopher      GB   
   Miglitsch      Hannes      AT   
   Nogal      Anthony      FR   
   Parkhomenko      Stanislav      BG   
   Polzer      Markus      DE   
   Ptacnik      Florian      AT   
   Rees      Jonathan      GB   
   Rendecioglu      Yetkin      AT   
   Röder      Stefan      DE   
   Rustembegovic      Amar      AT   
   Schuster      Jasmine      AT   
   Soner      Demir      AT   
   Stammet      Christophe      DE   
   Stuhler      Hubert      AT   
   Thompson      Ian      GB   
   Todorovic      Slavko      AT   
   Tringl      Wolfgang      AT   
   Vlach      Andreas      AT   
   Wallner      Philipp      AT   
   Webber      Christopher      GB   
   Zill      Corinna      DE   
   Zill      Lutz      DE   
   Zwanzleitner      Mario      AT   
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 22:17:48 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2019, 17:26:10 PM »
A few more recognisable names/faces in Event #1 PLO Championship -  Gabriel Iemmito, Tom Clark, Ian Thompson and Dory Iemmito.







« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 22:19:11 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2019, 17:27:34 PM »
It wouldn't be WCOAP without the Webber cap - looks new though, Christmas present Chris?

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2019, 18:11:56 PM »
Chip Counts for the familiar faces in the first break of the PLO Championship:

Steve Bayliff - 43k
Dory Iemmito - 35k
Chris Webber - 23k
Matt Carter - 22k
Dave Howard - 18k
Ian Thompson - 14k
Gabriel Iemmito - 5k
Stefan Roder - 5k

Tom Clark has been eliminated.

Chip leader currently Paul Kveder with just under 60k.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 22:09:42 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2019, 18:24:33 PM »
#1 PLO Championship

Chip leader Paul Kveder with 58k

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2019, 20:29:59 PM »
Busts from the PLO Championship:

   Surname      Forename      Country   
   Babensky      Patrick      AT   
   Burnhill      Benjamin      GB   
   Carter      Metthew      GB   
   Chen      Shihong      AT   
   Clark      Thomas      GB   
   Evers      Holger      DE   
   Howard      David      GB   
   Iemmito      Gabriel      IT   
   Kölsch      Andreas      DE   
   Louch      Christopher      GB   
   Miglitsch      Hannes      AT   
   Polzer      Markus      DE   
   Ptacnik      Florian      AT   
   Röder      Stefan      DE   
   Soner      Demir      AT   
   Stuhler      Hubert      AT   
   Wallner      Philipp      AT   
   Webber      Christopher      GB   
   Zill      Corinna      DE   
   Zill      Lutz      DE   
   Zwanzleitner      Mario      AT   
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2019, 20:33:36 PM »
Event #2 NLHE Championship is well under way with these familiar faces all involved:

Warren Jones
Ben Burnhill
Vince Eley
Didier De Swert (Congratulations! Officially the Belgian Poker Awards "Personality of the Year"!!)
Riuwert Fleer
David Chan
Dwayne Stacey
Gloria Sindall
Stefan Roder
Dave Howard
Chris Webber

« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 20:53:56 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2019, 20:52:55 PM »
Quick PLO Championship update:

Steve Bayliff - 30k
Ian Thompson - 15k
Jonathan Rees - 30k
Dory Iemmito - 31k

Chip leader currently is Boris Andric with just over 100k...
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 22:18:37 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2019, 21:50:06 PM »
PLO Prizes Confirmed:

   Place      Prize (€)   
   1st      1,895   
   2nd      1,150   
   3rd      750   
   4th      550   
   5th      400   
   6th      250   
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 21:55:56 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2019, 22:15:27 PM »
Some chip counts from the break in Event #2 NLHE Championship:

Patrick Billiet     49k
Didier De Swert     28k
Gabriel Iemmito     27k
Warren Jones     23k
Chris Webber     21k
Stefan Roder      20k
Steve Bayliff     13k
Ian Thompson     12k
Ben Burnhill     10k
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2019, 22:43:12 PM »
#2 NLHE Championship

List of players at the close of late reg:

   First Name      Surname      Country   
   Mehsed      Al Mousawi      AT   
   Aldino      Avdagic      AT   
   Adeh      Ayman      AT   
   Mark      Bartlog      DE   
   Benjamin      Bauermeister      DE   
   Steven      Bayliff      GB   
   Christopher      Billiet      BE   
   Patrick      Billiet      BE   
   Peter      Bumba      AT   
   Benjamin      Burnhill      GB   
   David      Chan      GB   
   Didier      Deswert      BE   
   Vincent      Eley      GB   
   Christoph      Erdt      AT   
   Holger      Evers      DE   
   Lukas      Fiam      SK   
   Riuwert      Fleer      NL   
   Jürgen      Forche      AT   
   Rudy      Geudens      BE   
   Pavol      Guris      SK   
   Mischa      Haagen      LU   
   Gerhard      Häcki      CH   
   Nikolay      Hersey      AT   
   Hendrik      Hovsepyan      AM   
   David      Howard      GB   
   Dory      Iemmito      RO   
   Warren      Jones      GB   
   David      Keays      AT   
   Friedrich      Knapp      IT   
   Serhiy      Krymskyy      AT   
   Martin      Lackner      AT   
   Martin      Lechner      AT   
   Gabriel      Leminito      IT   
   Christopher      Louch      GB   
   Reischel      Michael       AT   
   Günter      Novaczek      AT   
   Patrick      Pfeiffer      AT   
   Bernd      Pichler      AT   
   Markus      Polzer      DE   
   Josef      Posch      AT   
   Thomas      Posch       AT   
   Stefan      Pozzobon      AT   
   Florian      Ptacnik      AT   
   Peter      Rauter      AT   
   Jonathan      Rees      GB   
   Dominik      Rennhofer      AT   
   Erwin      Rohrer      AT   
   Manfred      Rohrer      AT   
   Martin      Sabo      AT   
   Ariel      Samuhi      IL   
   Bayar      Saran      DE   
   Karl      Schindlauer      AT   
   Peter      Schrawen      BE   
   Jasmine      Schuster      AT   
   Gloria      Sindall      GB   
   Demir      Soner      AT   
   Carlos      Spoddig      DE   
   Dwayne      Stacey      GB   
   Röder      Stefan      DE   
   Hubert      Stuhler      AT   
   Erik      Thielen      AT   
   Ian      Thompson      GB   
   Steve      Van Boxstael      BE   
   Yoan      Vasilev      BG   
   Michael      Venger      IL   
   Budha      Vidyasagar      AT   
   Andreas      Waltl      AT   
   Christopher      Webber      GB   
   Henry      Winkler      AT   
« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 18:46:00 PM by Luthee13 »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2019, 22:51:51 PM »
#1 PLO Championship

No regular names still in the PLO, now on the Final Table 9 bubble.... coming back tomorrow for Day 2 starting at 2pm...

#2 NLHE Championship

Bust outs so far...

   First Name      Surname      Country   
   Lukas      Fiam      SK   
   Benjamin      Bauermeister      DE   
   Ariel      Samuhi      IL   
   Jasmine      Schuster      AT   
   Manfred      Rohrer      AT   
   Jonathan      Rees      GB   
   Mehsed      Al Mousawi      AT   
   Vincent      Eley      GB   
   Riuwert      Fleer      NL   
   Aldino      Avdagic      AT   
   Florian      Ptacnik      AT   
   David      Howard      GB   
   Thomas      Posch       AT   
   Martin      Sabo      AT   
   Reischel      Michael       AT   
   Christoph      Erdt      AT   
   Henry      Winkler      AT   
   Gloria      Sindall      GB   
   David      Chan      GB   
   Josef      Posch      AT   
   Adeh      Ayman      AT   
   Dwayne      Stacey      GB   
   Mischa      Haagen      LU   
   Peter      Schrawen      BE   
   Hubert      Stuhler      AT   

« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 23:14:02 PM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2019, 23:10:40 PM »
We're all set for our 8-Game Championship starting tomorrow at 3pm :) and for the HORSE on Wed 24th :)

Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: WCOAP 2019 Day 1: #1 PLO; #2 NLHE
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2019, 23:37:53 PM »
So the final 8 in the PLO Championship have decided to play out tonight to a winner after losing two players in one hand on the bubble - 10th was Stefano Lagorio and 9th was Pavel Chalupka.

S1 Michaela Evers
S2 Mark Bartlog
S3 Slavko Todorovic
S5 Andreas Vlach
S6 Paul Kveder
S7 Yetkin Rendecioglu
S8 Stanislav Parkhomenko
S9 Boris Andric





« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 00:35:15 AM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!