Author Topic: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates  (Read 4271 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« on: August 29, 2019, 13:26:32 PM »

The ECOAP 2019 Team Championship kicks off here in Prague with Czech Republic, England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland and Wales set to play 2 x STTs and complete with an MTT to be crowned European Champions, with each team/member earning points based on player positions that will be added to the overall team leaderboard:

STT Scoring:
1st 15
2nd 12
3rd 9
4th 6
5th 4
6th 2

STT NLHE 5K STACK 20 MIN CLOCK - 4 PLAYERS PER TEAM

   Start      Clock      Finish      Level      SB      BB      Ante (6+/-)   
   14:00      00:20      14:20      1      100      100         
   14:20      00:20      14:40      2      100      200         
   14:40      00:20      15:00      3      100      200      BB/SB   
   15:00      00:20      15:20      4      200      300      BB/SB   
   15:20      00:20      15:40      5      200      400      BB/SB   
   15:40      00:20      16:00      6      300      500      BB/SB   
   16:00      00:10      16:10            10      MIN      BREAK   
   16:10      00:20      16:30      7      300      600      BB/SB   
   16:30      00:20      16:50      8      400      800      BB/SB   
   16:50      00:20      17:10      9      500      1,000      BB/SB   
   17:10      00:20      17:30      10      600      1,200      BB/SB   
   17:30      00:20      17:50      11      800      1,600      BB/SB   
   17:50      00:20      18:10      12      1,000      2,000      BB/SB   

STT NLHE 5K STACK 20 MIN CLOCK - 2 PLAYERS PER TEAM

   Start      Clock      Finish      Level      SB      BB      Ante (6+/-)
   18:30      00:20      18:50      1      100      100         
   18:50      00:20      19:10      2      100      200         
   19:10      00:20      19:30      3      100      200      BB/SB   
   19:30      00:20      19:50      4      200      300      BB/SB   
   19:50      00:20      20:10      5      200      400      BB/SB   
   20:10      00:20      20:30      6      300      500      BB/SB   
   20:30      00:10      20:40            10      MIN      BREAK   
   20:40      00:20      21:00      7      300      600      BB/SB   
   21:00      00:20      21:20      8      400      800      BB/SB   
   21:20      00:20      21:40      9      500      1,000      BB/SB   
   21:40      00:20      22:00      10      600      1,200      BB/SB   
   22:00      00:20      22:20      11      800      1,600      BB/SB   
   22:20      00:20      22:40      12      1,000      2,000      BB/SB   

STT PLO 5K STACK 20 MIN CLOCK - 2 PLAYERS PER TEAM

   Start      Clock      Finish      Level      SB      BB      Ante (6+/-)
   18:30      00:20      18:50      1      100      100         
   18:50      00:20      19:10      2      100      200         
   19:10      00:20      19:30      3      100      200      BB/SB   
   19:30      00:20      19:50      4      200      300      BB/SB   
   19:50      00:20      20:10      5      200      400      BB/SB   
   20:10      00:20      20:30      6      300      500      BB/SB   
   20:30      00:10      20:40            10      MIN      BREAK   
   20:40      00:20      21:00      7      300      600      BB/SB   
   21:00      00:20      21:20      8      400      800      BB/SB   
   21:20      00:20      21:40      9      500      1,000      BB/SB   
   21:40      00:20      22:00      10      600      1,200      BB/SB   
   22:00      00:20      22:20      11      800      1,600      BB/SB   
   22:20      00:20      22:40      12      1,000      2,000      BB/SB   

MTT Scoring:

1st   30
2nd   27
3rd   24
4th   21
5th   18
6th   16
7th   14
8th   12
9th   10
10th   8
11th   6
12th   5
13th   4
14th   3
15th   2
16th   1

MTT NLHE 10K STACK 20 MIN CLOCK - 4 PLAYERS PER TEAM                                       

   Start      Clock      Finish      Level      SB      BB      Ante (6+/-)   
   23:00      00:20      23:20      1      100      100         
   23:20      00:20      23:40      2      100      200         
   23:40      00:20      00:00      3      200      300      BB/SB   
   00:00      00:20      00:20      4      200      400      BB/SB   
   00:20      00:20      00:40      5      300      600      BB/SB   
   00:40      00:20      01:00      6      400      800      BB/SB   
   01:00      00:10      01:10            10      MIN      BREAK   
   01:10      00:20      01:30      7      500      1,000      BB/SB   
   01:30      00:20      01:50      8      600      1,200      BB/SB   
   01:50      00:20      02:10      9      800      1,600      BB/SB   
   02:10      00:20      02:30      10      1,000      2,000      BB/SB   
   02:30      00:20      02:50      11      1,500      3,000      BB/SB   
   02:50      00:20      03:10      12      2,000      4,000      BB/SB   
   03:10      00:20      03:30            10      MIN      BREAK   
   03:30      00:20      03:50      13      3,000      6,000      BB/SB   
   03:50      00:20      04:10      14      4,000      8,000      BB/SB   
   04:10      00:20      04:30      15      5,000      10,000      BB/SB   
   04:30      00:20      04:50      16      6,000      12,000      BB/SB   
   04:50      00:20      05:10      17      8,000      16,000      BB/SB   
   05:10      00:20      05:30      18      10,000      20,000      BB/SB   
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 16:21:52 PM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2019, 13:29:59 PM »
Off we go! Phase 1 of the tournament is fully underway and looks like this:

   Table      Seat      Team      Player   
                        
   1      1      ENG      Tristan Chaplin   
   1      2      CZE      Dominik Martan   
   1      3      WAL      Jonathan Rees   
   1      4      IRL      Wilhelmine Connolly   
   1      5      SCO      Adam Small   
   1      6      DEU      Thomas Einfeldt   
                        
   2      1      IRL      Kevin O'Hanlon   
   2      2      WAL      Rob Lloyd   
   2      3      DEU      Sandro Greulich   
   2      4      ENG      Gary Lipman   
   2      5      CZE      Mik Filatov   
   2      6      SCO      Ben Burnhill   
                        
   3      1      CZE      Karel Hospodka   
   3      2      IRL      Frank Bailie   
   3      3      ENG      Dawn Cooke   
   3      4      SCO      Simon Crosbie   
   3      5      WAL      Dan Lowe   
   3      6      DEU      George Würth   
                        
   4      1      WAL      Dai Gould   
   4      2      DEU      Kai Rieche   
   4      3      ENG      Shirley Cole   
   4      4      IRL      Ian Thompson   
   4      5      SCO      Tom Clark   
   4      6      CZE      Michal Falář   
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:57:07 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2019, 13:31:16 PM »
Rob Lloyd raises, the third raise in the three hands they have played so far.

 Gary Lipman calls in the small blind holding A s 9d.

The flop is 9 high.

Gary check calls.

The turn is the Ac bringing Gary 2 pair but bringing the 2nd club to the board.
Gary check calls again.

The river is the 4c.

Gary check calls Rob's all in but is unfortunate enough to see him turn over Qc 6c for the rivered flush and Gary is out, winning 2 points for England, in phase 1.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:56:51 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2019, 13:56:29 PM »
Tristan Chaplin ships and runs 7's into Jonathan Rees' Ks Jh

A king on the flop and on the river sends Tristan to join Gary on the rail.

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 14:21:31 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2019, 14:17:58 PM »
Only Ben Burnhill left representing Scotland after 20 minutes of the first phase.

He has already asked if they can substitute a player - Nessie is much more likely to score points...

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:56:32 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2019, 14:23:24 PM »
England Captain, Dawn, sat contemplating her team picks after Shirley joins the England rail...


« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 14:39:30 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2019, 14:30:15 PM »
Wales and Czech Republic the only two teams with all players remaining.

Jonathan Rees (Wales) and Dominik Martan, (Czech Republic) are the first to reach the heads up stage in phase 1.

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:56:17 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2019, 14:39:35 PM »
Wales were jinxed!

Dan Lowe (Wales) and Dawn Cooke (England) are in a hand.

Dawn is big blind and Dan has limped under the gun.

The flop is 9 high, Dawn check calls.

The turn is a 3, which pairs the board, Dawn checks.

Dan ships for 2500.

Dawn tanks for a long time before making the call.

She shows 9c 4s for 2 pair.

Dan has Ks Kc and needs to avoid a 9 on the river....

He doesn't, the 9d is the river and Dan Lowe busts to a round of applause.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:56:03 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2019, 14:43:54 PM »
Dai Gould (Wales) is all in pre flop and called by Ian Thompson (Ireland)

Dai has Qh Qs

Ian has him covered and is holding Kc 10c

The board runs out 10c 7d 3s Kh A s

Dai is out.

Ian is now heads up with Michal Falář (Czech Republic)

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 14:51:08 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2019, 14:46:17 PM »
George Würth is the last man standing for Germany.

He is currently left battling on the only table with 4 players still remaining!

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 14:52:57 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2019, 14:53:39 PM »
Final hand of the heads up between Ian (Ireland) and Michal (Czech Republic)

Michal ships holding A s 8d

Ian calls with 2h 2s

Ks 7s Ac 10s Jh

Michal wins the hand and the table.

   Seat      Team      Player      Position      Points   
                              
   6      CZE      Michal Falář      1      15   
   4      IRL      Ian Thompson      2      12   
   1      WAL      Dai Gould      3      9   
   2      DEU      Kai Rieche      4      6   
   3      ENG      Shirley Cole      5      4   
   5      SCO      Tom Clark      6      2   
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:11:22 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2019, 15:04:44 PM »
Dominik Martan (Czech Republic) moves all in and Jonathan Rees (wales) finds a call.

Jonathan has him covered but is behind holding Ks 6s

Dom shows Ac 5h

Kh 4h Js 9c 5s

Jonathan wins his phase 1 table for Wales.

   Seat      Team      Player      Position      Points   
                              
   3      WAL      Jonathan Rees      1      15   
   2      CZE      Dominik Martan      2      12   
   4      IRL      Wilhelmine Connolly      3      9   
   6      DEU      Thomas Einfeldt      4      6   
   1      ENG      Tristan Chaplin      5      4   
   5      SCO      Adam Small      6      2   
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:55:45 PM by Luthee13 »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2019, 15:11:24 PM »
Ben Burnhill (Scotland) moves all in and is called by Mik Filatov (Czech Republic)

Ben shows 7s 4s

Mik has him dominated holding Kd 7h

Kh 3c 5h Ac Ks

Mik wins the table for the Czech Republic.

   Seat      Team      Player      Position      Points   
                              
   5      CZE      Mik Filatov      1      15   
   6      SCO      Ben Burnhill      2      12   
   1      IRL      Kevin O'Hanlon      3      9   
   2      WAL      Rob Lloyd      4      6   
   3      DEU      Sandro Greulich      5      4   
   4      ENG      Gary Lipman      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 15:57:23 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

Luthee13

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5415
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2019, 15:14:12 PM »
George Würth (Germany) and Dawn Cooke (England) get it all in pre.

Dawn shows Ac 10h

George has her covered and is ahead with Ah Js

5c 6s Ks 7h 6d

Germany get the win from George this phase.

   Seat      Team      Player      Position      Points   
                              
   6      DEU      George Würth      1      15   
   3      ENG      Dawn Cooke      2      12   
   2      IRL      Frank Bailie      3      9   
   1      CZE      Karel Hospodka      4      6   
   5      WAL      Dan Lowe      5      4   
   4      SCO      Simon Crosbie      6      2   

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 16:41:37 PM by IrishTom »
Raise! For Jack - Silver Medallists 2019!

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3064
Re: ECOAP 2019 Team Championship, Prague - Updates
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2019, 15:55:46 PM »
Phase One completes and the Czech Republic lead the way...

« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 16:17:39 PM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL