Author Topic: Nov 30th-Dec 1st, 2019 - Resorts World Birmingham UK - The Counties Championship  (Read 2512 times)

Sugar_Free and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3034


The Counties was a hugely popular and successful weekend for its first holding in 2018, and as we are expecting increased interest this year, with numbers limited due to venue capacity, Team Captains therefore need to apply on a first-come-first-paid basis by sending a message through the APAT Website to myself via HERE or via Facebook Messenger HERE, and to make arrangements to pay the full team buyin and confirm player details as required for the event/venue in advance.  ALL team members will need to be a member of Genting Casinos to be able to take part, and membership can be gained in advance via any Genting Casino using photo ID.

Teams will be confirmed as payment and details are received, and on receipt of both along with confirmation of the team name, APAT will create each team a team logo.  Branded team shirts are available at £15 each via APAT, or of course you may source your own.

The Counties (£75 + £15 per team member = £360 total) will see a Team Captain lead their County of choice and select any other 3 team members (from anywhere) and then decide on a team name with the name of the County in the team name - eg Devon Degens - and on informing LPPL of the team name, LPPL will create them a team logo.

Multiple teams are allowed from each County, and they will compete over 2 days Saturday 30th Nov and Sunday 1st December 2019 to be crowned County Champions, with a maximum of 35 teams at Resorts World, Birmingham.

The full APAT weekend schedule of events is as follows:

FRIDAY 29TH NOV 2019

Christmas is coming 🎄⛄🍻

An APAT get-together / social at the home of the BCPC, The New Talbot Bar and Grill, Black Lake, West Bromwich, B70 0PR.

Food available, and can be eaten at the poker tables - or you can reserve a table in advance by contacting the New Talbot direct.

21:00 ROE NLHE/PLO Tag Team Shootout 2-person teams.  3 tables. Top 3 teams from each table proceed to FT - as it is limited to 30 teams then it is first-come-first-served by contacting Brian Yates direct either via PM on the APAT forum by clicking HERE, or via Facebook HERE

Bar open till 3am.

Free parking is available at the New Talbot, and also in the surrounding streets (the venue is likely to be busy with parking until later in the evening).

The nearest hotel to the New Talbot is the Premier Inn West Bromwich, New Gas St, B70 0NP which is a 10 minute walk from the venue and the cost for Friday night is much cheaper than staying near Resorts World itself.

If you want to stay closer to RW on Saturday night, then the price is much more reasonable than Friday night, starting from the Arden Hotel at £58 for a Double HERE


SATURDAY 30TH NOV 2019

13:00 NLHE Tag STT (timed) 10k stack on 20 min clock (end after L12/17:00 with chip count)

18:00* NLHE Survivor Shootout Tag STT 20k stack on 20 min clock (40 mins level 1) (end after L8/21:00 when HU and points awarded based on chip count)

21:30 NLHE Win The Button Tag STT 10k stack on 20 min clock

SUNDAY 1ST DEC 2019

13:00 NLHE Tag STT 10k stack on 20 min clock (Final Table Qualifying STT)

15:00 NLHE side event

18:00 FINAL TABLE NLHE Tag STT 10k stack on 30 min clock

Day 1 of The Counties will have all 4 players from every team each compete in an STT, with team members able to tag with any other team member in an STT whilst the table is not involved in a hand - if there is any dispute between team members as to whether a 'tag' will take place, then the final decision rests with the player already at the table. 

Points will be scored by team players' finishing positions in each round of STTs and the top 3 scores for each team from each round will be combined to identify the top 20 teams at the end of Day 1 on Saturday, with those teams progressing onto Day 2 on Sunday.

   STT Points:         
            
   1st      15 pts   
   2nd      12 pts   
   3rd      10 pts   
   4th      8 pts   
   5th      6 pts   
   6th      4 pts   
   7th      3 pts   
   8th      2 pts   
   9th      1 pt   
            

Day 2 of The Counties - Final Table Qualifying Round will again have all 4 players, from every Day 2 QUALIFYING TEAM, each compete in an STT, with team members able to tag with any other team member in an STT (whilst the table is not involved in a hand) - if there is any dispute between team members as to whether a 'tag' will take place, then the final decision rests with the player already at the table.  The WINNERS (only) of each STT will qualify their team for a 10k starting stack on the Final Table.

Day 2 of The Counties - Final Table   Where any team qualifies more than 1 player for the Final Table, then that team will start the Final Table with their team player/representative at the Final Table having a multiple stack (10k for each FT qualified player) - meaning Final Table Qualifying Teams will NOT have multiple PLAYERS on the Final Table, but may start the Final Table with Multiple STARTING STACKS (NB - this means that the Final Table may have LESS than the maximum teams/players possible). 

Team members may tag between hands - but on this occasion the TEAM CAPTAIN will have the final say on whether a tag takes place or not (in the absence of the Team Captain then again the player at the table has the final say).

Each team on the Final Table will have 2 'time out' cards which the player sitting (and ONLY the player sitting) may exercise at any time whilst in a hand AND THE ACTION IS ON THEM - they will each be for 1 minute during which the seated player may consult with his other team members.

Day 1*   18:00 NLHE Survivor Shootout Tag STT 20k stack on 20 min clock (40 mins level 1) (end after L8/21:00 when HU and points awarded based on chip count) .  Each STT will automatically eliminate the shortest stack player at the table from the end of Level 1 onwards IF the STT has not already lost its 'quota' of players - eg, if at least 1 player busts from an STT during Level 1 then at the end of Level 1 THAT STT would not 'automatically eliminate' a player.  If 2 or more players have been eliminated before the end of Level 2, then again nobody would 'automatically be removed' at the end of Level 2, and so on throughout the levels... so for example, playing 10-handed then at the end of Level 8 the STT will become HU and the STT winner will be the player with the largest stack at this time.  No antes will be in play.  A 15-second shot clock will be used.  Players CANNOT ask for a 'count' of another player's stack - 'dirty stacks' are not allowed and chips are to be stacked in same colours/values (to aid players to count stacks themselves) - vigilance throughout the STT is key!  These measures are put in place to ensure nobody 'time wastes' with the aim to slow play to get another player eliminated.  With 'automatic eliminations' at the end of every level, each STT will complete at 21:00 hours at the latest (or before if players 'naturally bust').

The top 5 teams from the Final Table on Sunday will all be 'in the money':

1st - Champions & Gold Medal Winners = £3,200 per team
2nd - Silver Medal Winners = £2,200 per team
3rd - Bronze Medal Winners = £1,600 per team
4th - £1,200 per team
5th - £800 per team
« Last Edit: November 28, 2019, 12:56:33 PM by Chipaccrual »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3034
Delighted to confirm the 30 teams taking part in The Counties Championship 2019.

Unfortunately the Lancashire Toss Pots have had 2 members needing to cancel, so if anyone knows anyone who would like to play then please message me ASAP:

   4 flops from Notts      Christopher Sieder      Gavin Colclough      Russell Jarrett      Gareth Price   
   Bedfordshire Bullets      Suzanne Gleeson      Daniel Powell      Liam Reading      Lee Arnold   
   Bristol Bruisers      Sean Dukes      Tom Feilding      Jake Stone      Christian Williams   
   Caithness Cullys      Roddy Farmer      Johnny MacKay      Scott Christie      Karl Paterson   
   Cambridgeshire Quattro      Joby Plunkett      Karen Balbi      Jo Chillmaid      Vince Eley   
   Cumbria Sharks      Jon Seal      Mark Jones      Chris Salmon      Andy Pearson   
   Derbyshire Bullet Dodgers      Lee Radford       Malc Sargison      Stephen Morgan      Chris Darby   
   Derbyshire Dementors      Phil Colls      Roy Smith      Anita Males      Harriet Wild   
   Derry Airs      Angie Doherty      Mick McCloskey      Adam Wilko      Neil Banks   
   Durham Pit Yakas      Iain Ayre      Dave Morris      Ryan Kilbey      Steve Smiter Smith   
   East Yorkshire Yahoos      Duanne Porter      Edi Neacsu      Mark Baldry      Jason Kemp   
   Essex Eagles      Dawn Cooke      Gary Lipman      Shirley Cole      Tristan Chaplin   
   Essex Four King Ace      Stephen Brown        Martin Archie      Neville Harrington      Zach Hajikypri   
   Gloucestershire Gladiators      Ben Walton      Warren Jones      Alma Carvalho      Leigh Wiltshire   
   Greater Manchester Bolton Whites      Brian Frew      Dave Musker      Guy Haynes      Nick Kernick   
   Hertfordshire Coconuts      Danny Strange      Lisa Greer      Ben Greer      Tom Clark   
   Kent Stallions      Matt Carter      Steve Fryer      Steve Twigg      John Donovan   
   Lancashire Luckboxes      Ian Szerlowski      Adam Szerlowski      Zac Crosland      Andy Young   
   Lancashire Toss Pots      Simon Marks      Steve Johnson      Samuel Gilbett      Jon Darby   
   Lincolnshire Hitsquad      Simon Allen      Peter Munro      Rob Green      David Behan   
   Middlesex Aubergines      Kevin O'Hanlon      Paul Beard      Tony Short      Joe Murphy   
   Notts Outlaws Bluffing Squad      Gary Colclough      Russell Betts      Martin Sieder      Darren Beastall   
   Somerset Sharks      Steve Pugh      Dan Crabbe      Alan Crowe      Dave Pulling   
   Staffordshire Marmites      Paul Haycock      Gareth Howard      Jen Mason      Tom Bacon   
   Staffordshire Slow Rollers      Kev Bloor       Dave Halliday      Chris Keyworth      Ross Freeman   
   Stockton Raisers      David Amos      Lucy Amos      Tom Brady      Rob Lloyd   
   Suffolk Sharks      Carl Pilgrim      Dave Burt      Di Farrell      Warren Brooks   
   Tyne & Wear Geordie Poker      Alan Kirton      Paul Thompson      Ben Harding      Peter Ashcroft   
   Worcestershire Blue Bloods      Nic Rawlings      Tony Griffiths      Phil Matty      Ian Thompson   
   Worcestershire Misfits      Liam Pickering      Gordon McArthur      Lee Mason      Craig Standen   
« Last Edit: November 29, 2019, 07:38:20 AM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11330
    • The Pokeriety
The Counties Day 1 Seating Draw | Phase 1 | Seating draw subject to change, teams will be provided a personalised seating list prior to the start of play


Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11330
    • The Pokeriety
The Counties Day 1 Seating Draw | Phase 2 | Seating draw subject to change, teams will be provided a personalised seating list prior to the start of play


Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11330
    • The Pokeriety
The Counties Day 1 Seating Draw | Phase 3 | Seating draw subject to change, teams will be provided a personalised seating list prior to the start of play


Chipaccrual

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11330
    • The Pokeriety
Day 2 Seating Draw