Author Topic: WCOAP 2019 - #12 Team Championship Event Details  (Read 516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2867
WCOAP 2019 - #12 Team Championship Event Details
« on: February 12, 2019, 17:06:25 PM »
WCOAP 2019 Team Championship* will see teams of 4 players from each Country compete over 2 days on Tuesday 23rd and Wednesday 24th April 2019 to be crowned World Team Champions:

Tue 23rd 13:00:  #12.1 World Team Championship Day 1 €100+€20pp
Wed 24th 13:00: #12.2 World Team Championship Day 2
STTs/MTT - Invitation Only - 8 x 10-handed (80) max
WCOAP Ranking Points 1st-9th

Tue 23rd 13:00: #12.1.1 World Amateur Team Championship 8 X STTs
4 x 6/7-handed NLHE 3k Stack 30 mins (2 players each team)
2 x 6/7-handed PLO 5k Stack 30 mins (1 player each team)
2 x 6/7-handed PLO8 3k Stack 30 mins (1 player each team)
Tue 23rd 18:00: #12.1.2 World Amateur Team Championship 8 X STTs
8 x 6/7-handed NLHE Survivor Shootout** 10k Stack 30 mins (4 players each team)
Tue 23rd 20:30 (or earlier): Natural Dinner Break (60 minutes minimum)
Tue 23rd 21:30:   #12.1.3 World Amateur Team Championship 8 X STTs
8 x 6/7-handed NLHE 5k Stack 30 mins (4 players each team)
Wed 24th 13:00:   #12.2.1 World Amateur Team Championship 8 X STTs
4 x 6/7-handed NLHE 5k Stack 20 mins (2 players each team)
2 x 6/7-handed PLO 8k Stack 20 mins (1 player each team)
2 x 6/7-handed PLO8 5k Stack 30 mins (1 player each team)
Wed 24th: Natural Dinner Break (Between final STT and start of MTT))
Wed 24th 19:00:   #12.2.2 World Amateur Team Championship MTT
1 x 52 player MTT (9 Handed) 10k Stack 25 mins (4 players each team)
                        

Points will be scored by each team members' finishing position in each game, with all scores in each round contributing to the overall WCOAP Team Leaderboard, which will conclude with the Day 2 MTT.

STT Points:
            
   1st      15 pts   
   2nd      12 pts   
   3rd      9 pts   
   4th      6 pts   
   5th      4 pts   
   6th      2 pts   
   7th      1 pts   
   8th      0 pts   
      

MTT Points will be scored based on individual player finishing positions, and will be earned for the Top 27 finishing players.

1   50 pts
2   45 pts
3   42 pts
4   39 pts
5   36 pts
6   33 pts
7   30 pts
8   27 pts
9   24 pts
10   22 pts
11   20 pts
12   18 pts
13   16 pts
14   14 pts
15   12 pts
16   10 pts
17   8 pts
18   7 pts
19   6 pts
20   5 pts
21   4 pts
22   3 pts
23   2 pts
24   1 pts

Each team on the Final Table will have 2 'time out' cards which the player sitting (and ONLY the player sitting) may exercise at any time whilst in a hand AND THE ACTION IS ON THEM - they will each be for 1 minute during which the player may consult with any of his other team members who are not playing on the Final Table.

*   All events / timings / points structures are subject to confirmation on the day depending on the final number of teams taking part
**  NLHE Survivor Shootout - each STT will automatically eliminate the shortest stack player from each table at the end of each level IF the STT has not already lost its 'quota' of players - eg, if at least 1 player busts from an STT during Level 1 then at the end of Level 1 THAT STT would not 'automatically eliminate' a player.  If 2 or more players have been eliminated before the end of Level 2, then again nobody would 'automatically be removed' at the end of Level 2, and so on throughout the levels... so for example, at the end of Level 4 the STT will have lost players and become 3-handed.  The game will finish when it reaches Heads Up and the 1st and 2nd finishing positions in each STT will be determined by a chip count.

This phase will be made up of 8 handed tables.So, at the latest, each STT will become HU at the end of Level 6 and finish on a chip count at this time, which will be at 20:40.Blind structure for the Survivor Shootout will be L1 100/100 (60mins), L2 100/200 (20mins), L3 200/400 (20mins), L4 300/600 (20mins), L5 400/800 (20mins), L6 500/1000 (20mins) - There will be NO ANTES for the Survivor Shootouts.A 15-second shot clock will be used.Players CANNOT ask for a 'count' of another player's stack - 'dirty stacks' are not allowed and chips are to be stacked in same colours/values (to aid players to count stacks themselves) - vigilance throughout the STT is key!  These measures are put in place to ensure nobody 'time wastes' with the aim to slow play to get another player eliminated.  With 'automatic eliminations' at the end of levels, each Survivor Shootout STT will complete at 20:40 hours at the latest (or before if players 'naturally bust').

A Button Ante will be in play for all other NLHE STTs (and the MTT) (equivalent to BB when 7 or more handed or the SB when 6-handed or less).
« Last Edit: April 23, 2019, 08:55:38 AM by Chipaccrual »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL

IrishTom

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2867
Re: WCOAP 2019 - #12 Team Championship Event Details
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2019, 23:24:04 PM »
With 13 teams, the following is the latest news of competing teams in the WCOAP 2019 Team Championship:

   Austria       Capt:   tbc                     
   Belgium       Capt:   Didier De Swert      Christopher Billiet      Patrick Billiet      Steve van Boxstael   
   Czech Republic       Capt:   Dominik Martan                     
   England       Capt:   Don Roberts      Shirley Cole      Vince Eley      Linda Iwaniak   
   Germany       Capt:   Juergen Backman(non play)      Christine Kruse      Markus Polzer      Marcel Langkabel Stefan Roder   
   Hungary       Capt:   tbc      tbc      tbc      tbc   
   Ireland       Capt:   Frank Bailie      Kevin O'Hanlon      Ian Thompson      Cody Wagner   
   Italy       Capt:   Luca Cannella      Catello de Martino      Dorina Iemmito      Gabriel Iemmito   
   Luxembourg       Capt:   Guy Overmann      Ken Geschwind      Carine Merens      Christophe Stammet   
   Netherlands       Capt:   Stefan Fischer      Andreas Kappert      Danny op 't Hof      Marco Wouters   
   Scotland       Capt:   Tom Clark      Ben Burnhill      Shug Cairnie      Jo Chillmaid   
   Switzerland       Capt:   Marianne Gerber      Martin Ammann      Stephan Burkhalter      Karl Pfaffli   
   Wales       Capt:   Warren Jones      Jonathan Rees      Dan Lowe         
                              
                              
« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 22:16:19 PM by IrishTom »
Facebook: Tom Brady (Plymouth)
Twitter: TomBradyLPPL